- Buys
- 1 of 4
- Three seats answered and one chose Buy. Three are needed, so Wendy's stays out of the basket.
- U.S. same-restaurant sales
- -7.0%
- Second quarter of 2026, the quarter the new chief executive withdrew the year's outlook.
- Net debt including leases
- $3.71B
- Set against an equity market value of $1.17B at the October 27, 2026, close.
- Bidder group's stake
- 16.23%
- Trian and related persons, on the 13D/A that carried the take-private proposal.
Quality, decade-long holdingA leveraged brand losing traffic, where the live questions are a turnaround and a takeover.
Deep value, margin of safetySix times normalized earnings comes out below the market value, so there is no discount.
Macro and reflexivityBuys the event: an insider bid, a heavy short base and a bidder that will not sell.
GrowthTimed out before answering, and nothing was recorded.
Session of October 28, 2026. Three of four seats answered: Investor D timed out and was not asked again. The sheet was frozen on the morning Trian's 13D/A was filed, and its market value is from the October 27 close, before the proposal was public. The committee has not sat on Wendy's before.
Bottom line
On October 28, 2026, the holder with the best view of Wendy's books asked to buy the rest. Trian's group, already owner of 16.23% and represented on the board, filed a non-binding all-cash proposal with a franchise operator and two capital partners (Schedule 13D/A, Amendment No. 65).
Our arithmetic says the pre-bid market value already priced a steep decline: trailing free cash flow of $264.18M shrinking to between $153M and $170M by year three. All three seats that voted expect more than that. Two still said Avoid: the equity is a thin layer over debt and leases, and the franchisees paying the royalties are strained.
The split is about the bid itself: a floor, or an option the bidders can let lapse at no cost? The first hard evidence is the third-quarter 10-Q, due by November 6.
The business in 60 seconds
Wendy's sells burgers mostly through franchisees, who pay royalties, fees and, on sites Wendy's controls, rent. It counts more than 7,000 restaurants worldwide (results release, Exhibit 99.1, August 7, 2026). Wendy's U.S. carried 84% of second-quarter revenue at a 25.2% segment margin and three quarters of segment profit. Global Real Estate Development, the landlord business, earned a 51.1% margin on 9% of revenue. Segment figures are from the 10-Q filed August 7, 2026.
The new chief executive was blunt: "Our traffic, our value proposition and franchisee economics are not meeting our expectations" (Exhibit 99.1).
Control is concentrated. Trian and related persons hold 30,946,510 shares with shared voting power, and Trian principals sit on the board (13D/A). The 10-K says this gives them "significant influence" over mergers. There is one class of common stock.
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Operating income | Free cash flow | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.9B | $367.0M | $267.8M | 224.4M |
| 2022 | $2.1B | $353.3M | $174.4M | 215.8M |
| 2023 | $2.2B | $382.0M | $260.4M | 211.5M |
| 2024 | $2.2B | $371.4M | $260.9M | 205.6M |
| 2025 | $2.18B | $343.5M | $242.6M | 194.0M |
Annual 10-K figures from SEC EDGAR. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital spending, before finance lease principal.
In fiscal 2025, dividends plus buybacks of $330.35M exceeded free cash flow, the same habit we found at PulteGroup.
What changed
- An insider wants the company. Trian, Flynn Group, BlueFive Capital and Sixth Street Partners propose no new debt and no financing condition, keeping the existing securitized debt in place. The equity financing "remains subject to negotiation" (13D/A). No board response is on file.
- The second quarter broke the pattern. U.S. systemwide sales fell 8.2% and operating income fell 24.0%. The quarterly dividend was cut from $0.14 to $0.07, buybacks stopped, and the 2026 outlook was withdrawn (Exhibit 99.1).
- Bad debts appeared. Lower net franchise fees were "primarily due to an increase in the provision for doubtful accounts" (Exhibit 99.1). Meritage Hospitality Group, a franchisee with 314 Wendy's restaurants, filed for bankruptcy on September 16 (reported by the New York Post, October 27, 2026, not confirmed in a Wendy's filing).
- The rivals grew. McDonald's U.S. segment revenue rose 1.7% in the same quarter (10-Q, filed August 7, 2026). Burger King revenue at Restaurant Brands rose 2.3% (10-Q, filed August 6, 2026). Jack in the Box, the weakest peer, fell 1.8% (10-Q, filed August 12, 2026). Wendy's decline is its own.
The bull case on Wendy's
- The bid has real terms. Rollover equity, an operator partner, exclusivity and no new debt make it more than a letter of interest.
- The crowd sits on one side. Short interest was 27.40% of shares at the October 15 settlement (FINRA), facing a 16.23% holder that is buying.
- Cash generation has held. Operating cash flow stayed above $259M in each of the last five fiscal years.
First, the market reads non-binding as low commitment; I read the internal structure as high commitment
Investor C, Buy, on why the proposal deserves more than its label
The asymmetric opportunity is in the spread, not in the business.
Investor C, on what its Buy is and is not
The bear case on Wendy's
- Franchisees are the weak joint. Royalties, rent and the securitization's cash flows all depend on operators now earning too little.
- The equity is a sliver. Shareholders' equity was $120.47M and tangible book negative $1.80B at June 28, 2026.
- A refinancing wall arrives. Principal of $447.10M and $889.89M falls due in years three and four from December 2025, with the 10-year yield at 5.00%.
- The fleet has been starved. Capital spending ran at 0.67 times depreciation in fiscal 2025, and the bidders cite "significant capital investment needed for the brand."
A franchise royalty is only as durable as the franchisee's four-wall economics.
Investor A, Avoid, naming the weakest link
The approximately $1.4B proposed transaction equity value is evidence of bidder interest, not verified intrinsic value or a contractual floor.
Investor B, Avoid, on why the bid does not move its valuation
Where the committee splits
One Buy, two Avoids, one seat absent. The vote turns on what the bid is worth.
Is the Trian proposal a floor under the equity?
| Position | Seats | The figure it rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Yes, while it is live | C | 16.23% rollover holder, 12-month exclusivity (13D/A) |
| No, it is an unpriced option | A, B | Equity financing still under negotiation (13D/A) |
What settles it. A signed merger agreement on 8-K, or a withdrawal on 13D/A. Neither is dated.
From the chair, to Investor C. Your weakest link is that no board response is on file. If the special committee requires approval by unaffiliated holders and the bidders decline, does the Buy survive?
What does the margin of safety rest on?
| Position | Seats | The figure it rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings at six times | B | Fiscal 2025 net income, $165.07M |
| Earnings on all capital | A | After-tax operating income, $211.28M trailing |
| The deal, not the business | C | The cash terms in the proposal |
What settles it. Fiscal 2026 net income in the next 10-K. Investor B named $200M as the level that reopens its valuation.
From the chair, to Investor B. Your base case puts fiscal 2028 free cash flow at $190M, above net income. Which figure does the margin of safety rest on, and why does cash not count?
From the chair, to Investor A. What figure in the third-quarter 10-Q would show the Meritage bankruptcy is one operator's problem rather than the system's?
| Investor | Verdict | What breaks its thesis |
|---|---|---|
| A | Avoid 7 | U.S. same-restaurant sales at or above 0% for two quarters in 2027, or fiscal 2026 operating income of $340M or more. An easing value war moves it to Watch |
| B | Avoid 7 | Fiscal 2026 net income of at least $200M, reviewed by March 31, 2027. Stable franchisee profit moves it toward Watch |
| C | Buy 6 | A withdrawal or rejection on 13D/A or 8-K; third-quarter U.S. same-restaurant sales worse than -7.0%; a high-yield spread held above about 4.5%, which moves it toward Watch or Avoid |
| D | No response | The seat did not answer |
Valuation
What the price requires. This is the desk's arithmetic, which the seats never saw. At 9.5%, the 10-year yield plus 4.5 points, the pre-bid market value needed free cash flow to fall 15.1% a year for ten years, then grow 3%. Year three lands at $161.81M. At 8.5% it is $153.24M, at 10.5% $169.95M. Hurdle and seat figures both exclude finance lease principal, which we could not read from the 10-K today. The trailing free cash flow yield is 22.6% on the equity alone, about 7.4% on enterprise value with debt, and about 5.4% once leases are added, against a 5.00% 10-year yield.
Hatched bars are what the pre-bid value requires at three discount rates. The others are each seat's probability-weighted figure. No seat falls below the band.
| Investor | Bear | Base | Bull | Weighted, year 3 | Against the price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 35%, $120M to $160M | 45%, $180M to $220M | 20%, $260M to $290M | $194M | above the band |
| B | 35%, $110M | 45%, $190M | 20%, $250M | $174M | above the band |
| C | 25%, $130M to $160M | 55%, $190M to $230M | 20%, $240M to $280M | $204M | above the band |
| D | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | no response |
Ranges use their midpoint in the weighted column. Investor A's year three is fiscal 2029, Investor B's fiscal 2028.
All three seats sit above the band, Investor B only just, and there is no guidance to compare. Two of them said Avoid anyway. Investor A will not own a bet on a deal, and Investor B values earnings, which it sees falling:
I do not underwrite merger outcomes, and a 5 to 20 year owner should not buy for one.
Investor A, Avoid
Negative tangible equity, declining earnings and a non-binding acquisition proposal make this, in my opinion, a turnaround speculation rather than a defensive investment.
Investor B, Avoid
Investor C's Buy is not a valuation call: it calls the standalone business "not cheap" on enterprise value.
| Investor | Entry discipline |
|---|---|
| A | After-tax operating earnings yield of 10% or more on enterprise value, net debt under 4 times EBITDA, and positive U.S. traffic |
| B | No more than 4.2 times defensible normalized earnings, once earnings have stabilized |
| C | A deal spread implying even odds or less of completion; standalone, an enterprise free cash flow yield near double digits after lease principal |
| D | No response |
Comparables
| Company | Market cap | Growth last FY | Operating margin | P/E | FCF yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy's (WEN) | $1.2B | -3.1% | 15.8% | 9.3x | 22.6% |
| McDonald's (MCD) | $176.5B | 3.7% | 46.1% | 20.1x | 4.4% |
| Restaurant Brands (QSR) | $25.8B | 12.2% | 23.3% | 15.2x | 6.3% |
| Yum Brands (YUM) | $40.8B | 8.8% | 31.3% | 18.4x | 4.1% |
| Domino's (DPZ) | $10.3B | 5.0% | 19.3% | 16.8x | 6.2% |
| Jack in the Box (JACK) | $216M | -6.7% | -1.2% | 6.4x | 34.3% |
Each company's filings via SEC EDGAR, with the Yahoo Finance price, computed the same way for every row. Wendy's value is pre-proposal.
On enterprise value the discount disappears. Wendy's trades at 16.8 times after-tax operating income, level with Restaurant Brands, while its net debt is 7.9 times operating income against 4.4 to 5.3 times at three peers.
Key risks
Our ranking, most severe first. The third column lists each source that raised it.
| Risk | Why it matters | Raised by | First signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| High. Franchisee distress | Royalties, rent and debt service fail together | Analyst, Investors A and B, Exhibit 99.1; forum (unverified) | Doubtful-accounts provision, third quarter |
| High. U.S. traffic loss | Wendy's U.S. holds three quarters of segment profit | Exhibit 99.1, Investor A, Analyst | Third-quarter U.S. same-restaurant sales |
| High. Refinancing 2028 and 2029 | $1.34B rolls at higher rates | Investors A and C, Analyst, the bidders' letter | Pricing of new securitized notes, on 8-K |
| Medium. The bid lapses | Holders keep a shrinking business with no guidance | Investors B and C, 13D/A | A withdrawal on 13D/A or 8-K |
| Medium. Insider on the buy side | Minority holders bargain against the best-informed holder | Analyst, Investor A, 10-K Item 1A | Special committee voting terms |
What to watch
| Date | Event | What it decides |
|---|---|---|
| By November 6, 2026 | Third-quarter 10-Q, due 40 days after the quarter ending September 27 (SEC deadline) | U.S. same-restaurant sales and the bad-debt provision |
| Ongoing | Special committee response, on 8-K or 13D/A | Whether the proposal becomes a signed agreement |
| February 2027 | Last $35.0M of buyback authorization expires (Exhibit 99.1) | Whether capital returns stay suspended |
| By early March 2027 | Fiscal 2026 10-K, due 60 days after year end (SEC deadline) | Operating and net income against the seats' thresholds |
Owning it onchain
Two tokenized versions exist, xStocks' WENx and Backpack's WEN.US. We have not judged whether either is investable: our only quotes came before regular US trading opened on October 28, 2026, when market makers quote thinly.
xStocks says its tokens are not offered in the United States or to US persons. Sunrise blocks users in the United States and Canada from Backpack's tokens. This is not a recommendation.
Data
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | $6.14, October 27, 2026 close | Yahoo Finance |
| Shares outstanding | 190,669,930 at July 31, 2026 | 10-Q, filed August 7, 2026 |
| Market value | $1.17B | Price times shares, pre-proposal |
| 10-year Treasury yield | 5.00%, October 26, 2026 | FRED |
Method. Four investors with different philosophies, each on a different AI model, read one identical fact sheet and voted independently. A name needs three Buys to enter a basket. How the committee works.
Correction. This article first called WENx investable on a 0.79% round-trip cost and Backpack's WEN.US not investable at 14.78%. Both quotes were taken before regular US trading opened, when market makers quote thinly. We now judge that cost only during regular US market hours, and we have removed the figures, the verdicts and the mint.
As of October 28, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in The Wendy's Company. Nothing here is investment advice.