| Investor | Approach | Verdict | Conviction | In one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Quality, long-term value | Watch | 6 | A real franchise in a shrinking category, carrying $10.4B of net debt |
| B | Deep value, margin of safety | Avoid | 8 | No discount to a conservative value of the earnings record |
| C | Global macro, reflexivity | Buy | 6 | The price assumes decline; the company guides flat |
| D | Growth, stock picking | Buy | 7 | A beer pure play priced as if it were melting |
Two Buys of four. Constellation needs three to enter a basket, so it does not.
Bottom line
At $19.33B, Constellation Brands is priced for its free cash flow to shrink about 2% a year for a decade. Management guides fiscal 2027 sales flat and free cash flow at $1.6B to $1.7B. Our four investors, weighted by their own scenario probabilities, expect about $1.69B three years out. The market, management and the committee are telling roughly the same story. The stock is cheap only if beer does better than its own guidance, and on Tuesday, October 6, the company reports the first quarter that can show whether it is.
Key takeaways
- This is now a beer company. Beer is 94% of revenue and earned more than all of the segment profit in the latest quarter, at a 39% operating margin. Modelo Especial is the number one beer brand in the US by dollar sales.
- The ugly earnings record is mostly three write-downs on assets that are gone. A cannabis stake, an abandoned brewery and the wine business account for about $4.5B of charges across fiscal 2022 to 2025. Free cash flow never fell below $1.5B in those years.
- The equity looks cheaper than the company. The free cash flow yield is 9.49% on the market cap but about 6% on enterprise value, once $10.44B of net debt is counted, against a 10-year Treasury at 5.29%.
- The biggest single risk is the border. Almost all of the profit is brewed in Mexico and sold in the US. The company's own 10-K names tariffs on Mexican imports, the trade agreement review and Mexican water rules.
- The split on the committee is about which risk the price fails to cover: category decline for Investor A, earnings quality for Investor B, rates and tariffs for Investor C, the border for Investor D.
The business in 60 seconds
Constellation holds an exclusive, perpetual licence to brew Modelo, Corona, Pacifico and the rest of its Mexican portfolio and to sell them in all 50 US states. It brews them in its own plants in Mexico, at Nava and Obregón, with a third brewery under construction in Veracruz. It sells to US wholesalers, who sell to stores and bars under state franchise laws. The company calls itself the second-largest beer company in the US and the number one dollar share gainer in the category (10-K, filed April 22, 2026).
Beer is the whole economic story. In the quarter to May 31, beer revenue was $2.28B, up 2.2%, with $891.40M of operating income at a 39.0% margin. The company says beer dollar sales beat the total US beer category by nearly 3 percentage points in tracked channels (8-K, June 30, 2026). Wine and Spirits, after the 2025 divestitures, is down to 6% of revenue and broke even.
For the full year to February 2026, beer net sales fell 3% to $8.32B on shipments down 3.8% and depletions down 2.1%, partly offset by pricing (10-K). So the brands are gaining share in a category that is shrinking, and most of the disagreement below comes back to that.
What changed
- Berkshire Hathaway sold out. Constellation was on Berkshire's 13F at March 31, 2026 and was gone by June 30. The best-known long-term holder is no longer there.
- The wine business is mostly gone. The 2025 divestitures halved Wine and Spirits revenue, so headline sales fell 10.5% in fiscal 2026 even though beer held its margin.
- The balance sheet is being managed ahead of a maturity wall. The company redeemed $600M of 4.35% notes due 2027 on September 18 (notice by 8-K, September 8) and signed a $300M delayed-draw term loan the same day (8-K). $1.80B of principal falls due within twelve months, against $96.60M of cash.
- A distributor is fighting back. Coors Distributing, a Molson Coors subsidiary, sued in Denver on September 25 to stop Constellation ending a 30-year distribution agreement under Colorado franchise law.
- Rates moved against it. The 10-year yield rose 54bp in 30 days to 5.29%, and high-yield spreads widened 59bp.
The bull case
The market is pricing a slow decline that the business has not delivered. Free cash flow grew 1.7% a year over the last four fiscal years, the beer brands are taking share, and current guidance is flat, not falling. Investor C put it most directly: "The company's own fiscal 2027 guidance, organic net sales -1% to +1% with 32% to 33% operating margins, is nowhere near a -2% cash flow decline." Capex is also coming down from the brewery build, from $1.3B in fiscal 2024 to about $800M guided for fiscal 2027, against $420M of depreciation, so more of each dollar of operating cash should reach owners. The company paid out 8.48% of today's market cap in buybacks and dividends last year. Investor D's view is that the market mistakes "the deliberate shrinkage of its non-core wine and spirits portfolio for decay in its core earnings power."
The bear case
Share gains do not save a franchise if the category keeps shrinking under it. Investor A inferred that "the category itself is shrinking by roughly 1% in dollars", from the company's own share-gain figure. Beer volume fell last year, and guidance for this year is flat at best. The company carries $10.53B of debt, and its record outside beer is poor: a cannabis bet written down by $1.06B, a brewery abandoned at a $666M loss, and $2.74B of wine goodwill written off. Investor B refuses to call the recent profits normal: "I will not assume those losses are economically irrelevant." And the whole profit pool sits on one border. Investor C called the trade review "binary" and the weakest link in its own Buy.
Valuation
What the price requires. The sheet discounts at 9.79%, the 10-year yield plus 4.5 points, with 3% growth after year ten. On those terms the $19.33B market cap needs free cash flow to fall 2.0% a year for ten years from $1.83B. That path reaches about $1.72B in year three.
What the committee expects. Each investor gave a bear, base and bull case with its own probabilities and a free cash flow figure three years out. Weighted, they come out within about $230M of one another.
| Investor | Bear | Base | Bull | Probability-weighted, year 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 30%, about $1.3B | 50%, $1.6B to $1.8B | 20%, $2.0B or more | about $1.64B |
| B | 30%, $1.20B | 50%, $1.65B | 20%, $2.05B | about $1.60B |
| C | 25%, about $1.4B | 50%, rising toward $1.9B | 25%, $2.1B or more | about $1.83B |
| D | 25%, $1.25B | 55%, $1.75B | 20%, $2.20B | about $1.72B |
| Average | about $1.69B |
That average sits a little below the $1.72B the price implies, and at the top of management's $1.6B to $1.7B guidance for fiscal 2027. On the committee's own numbers there is no margin of safety in the base case. The two Buys rest on beer beating guidance, or on the discount rate falling.
Equity against enterprise. The 9.49% free cash flow yield is on the equity alone. Adding net debt gives an enterprise value of about $29.8B. Investor A put the unlevered after-tax yield at "about 7.2%", which is "less than 2 points above the 10-year yield." Investor C set the same bar a different way: "A trailing free cash flow yield of 10% or better."
The earnings record, adjusted. Investor B values the company at 12 times its five-year average net income of about $641M and finds a 151% premium. That average includes three write-downs the company disclosed: $665.9M on the abandoned Mexicali brewery in fiscal 2022, $1,060.3M on the Canopy Growth stake in fiscal 2023, and $2,740.7M of Wine and Spirits goodwill in fiscal 2025 (10-Ks for fiscal 2022, 2023 and 2026). Adding them back, before any tax effect, lifts the five-year average to about $1.53B. Twelve times that is about $18.4B, close to today's market cap. This is our arithmetic, not Investor B's, and it does not make the stock cheap. It says the deep value case fails on price, not on the quality of the earnings.
Comparables
| Company | Market cap | EV | Revenue growth, last FY | Operating margin | P/E | Price / FCF | FCF yield | EV / after-tax operating income | Net debt / operating income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constellation Brands (STZ) | $19.3B | $29.8B | -10.5% | 29.8% | 10.6x | 10.5x | 9.5% | 13.8x | 3.7x |
| Molson Coors (TAP) | $6.5B | $12.1B | -5.1% | -17.9% | n/a | 4.9x | 20.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Boston Beer (SAM) | $1.7B | n/a | -2.4% | 6.9% | n/a | 8.3x | 12.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Brown-Forman (BF-B) | $12.0B | $14.1B | -1.2% | 25.5% | 16.6x | 13.0x | 7.7% | 17.6x | 2.2x |
| Coca-Cola (KO) | $368.6B | $401.8B | 1.9% | 28.7% | 26.9x | 29.3x | 3.4% | 33.4x | 2.3x |
Source: each company's SEC filings and the Yahoo Finance price on October 2, 2026, computed the same way for every row. EV is market cap plus net debt. Molson Coors and Boston Beer are loss-making on trailing net income, so they have no P/E; Molson Coors reported an operating loss of $2.3B in fiscal 2025. Molson Coors' market cap counts its two share classes on the filing cover and excludes about 9.8 million exchangeable shares, roughly 5%. Boston Beer's net debt could not be sourced.
Constellation has the highest operating margin in the group and the lowest P/E among the profitable names. It also carries the most debt by a distance, 3.7 times operating income against about 2.2 to 2.3 times at Brown-Forman and Coca-Cola. The two other US brewers look cheaper on free cash flow, but both are shrinking and both are losing money on reported earnings, so the cheapness there comes with broken income statements. Against a staple like Coca-Cola, Constellation trades at less than half the multiple of after-tax operating income for a similar margin. That gap is the market's verdict on the beer category, not on the brands. The large global brewers that own the same brands outside the US file under international accounting rules and are not in the table.
Key risks
Ranked by the desk. The source column says who raised each one: the company in its own filings, the committee's non-voting analyst, an individual investor, or the members-only value investing forum we read, whose posts are unverified leads.
| # | Risk | Why it matters | Severity | Raised by | First signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mexico and the border | Beer is brewed in Mexico and sold in the US, so a durable duty on finished beer hits the cost base for more than all of the segment profit. The 10-K names tariffs "particularly on imports from Mexico, Italy, and New Zealand", aluminum can tariffs and the trade agreement review | High | 10-K; analyst; Investors C and D, who both call it the weakest link in their own Buy | New duties on Mexican beer or cans; gross margin below 51.6% |
| 2 | A shrinking US beer category | Share gains offset a slow decline, not a fast one. Fiscal 2026 beer depletions fell 2.1%. The analyst adds substitution by cannabis and GLP-1 weight-loss drugs; forum members argue over polling that shows US drinking at a low, with no agreement on whether it is structural | High | 10-K; analyst; Investors A and B, who both call it the weakest link; forum (unverified) | Beer net sales below the -1% guided floor on October 6 |
| 3 | Capacity built for growth that may not come | Capex has run at 2.08 times depreciation to add brewing capacity, including Veracruz. If volume stays flat, fixed costs spread over fewer cases and write-downs become possible | Medium | Analyst; Investor C ("heavy capex going into a possibly shrinking category") | Capex guidance rising while volume guidance stays flat |
| 4 | Payouts against a maturity wall | Buybacks and dividends took about 92% of fiscal 2026 free cash flow, leaving roughly $150M, while $1.80B of debt falls due within a year. Something gives: buybacks, leverage or both | Medium | Analyst; Investor B; desk arithmetic | Buybacks below $500M annualized, or net debt above $11.0B |
| 5 | Water and permits in Mexico | Operations are "concentrated in a limited number of production and distribution facilities", and Mexico has tightened its water concession rules. The company wrote off $665.9M on its abandoned Mexicali brewery in fiscal 2022 | Medium to high | 10-K; analyst | Concession rulings or permit delays at the Veracruz site |
| 6 | The core consumer | The 10-K lists immigration enforcement "impacting consumers, particularly Hispanic consumers". The brands depend heavily on that customer base | Medium to high | 10-K; analyst | Volume weakness concentrated in Southwest and West markets |
| 7 | Capital allocation and incentives | Three write-downs since fiscal 2022 cost about $4.5B. Executive pay is keyed to Net Sales, a size measure, not to returns or per-share cash | Medium | Analyst; Investor A | A new acquisition outside beer, or further impairments |
| 8 | Peso and input costs | Costs are incurred largely in pesos while sales are in dollars, so a stronger peso or higher aluminum and freight costs squeeze gross margin | Medium | Analyst (peso exposure is general knowledge, not in the filings we read); 10-K for materials | Gross margin below the fiscal 2026 level of 51.6% |
| 9 | Distributor friction | Colorado franchise law lets Coors Distributing contest the termination of a 30-year agreement. Similar suits elsewhere would slow route-to-market changes | Low | News, September 25; analyst; Investor A | The injunction ruling, or copycat suits in other states |
The brand licence is not on the list. The 10-K calls it exclusive and perpetual, which removes the renewal risk the analyst raised from general knowledge.
What to watch
| Date | Event | What it decides |
|---|---|---|
| October 6, 2026 | Second-quarter results, after the close (company release, September 10) | Whether beer net sales stay inside, or above, the -1% to +1% guidance |
| By October 13, 2026 | 10-Q for the quarter to August 31 (SEC deadline) | Beer segment revenue and margin. Investor A treats a fall of more than 3% as a thesis breaker, Investor C any growth at or below zero |
| Ongoing | US trade agreement review | Investor C would move to Avoid on new duties on Mexican beer, "regardless of demand prints" |
| Monthly | 10-year yield and high-yield spreads | The discount rate and the cost of the maturity wall |
| Early January 2027 | Third-quarter results | Whether fiscal 2027 free cash flow guidance of $1.6B to $1.7B holds |
The committee record
| Investor | Verdict | What would change its mind |
|---|---|---|
| A | Watch 6 | The category stabilizing while the brands keep a share gap of 3 points or more would move it to Buy. Beer net sales turning negative would move it to Avoid |
| B | Avoid 8 | Fiscal 2027 free cash flow guidance of at least $2.30B at the October 6 results, or total debt of $8.0B or less in the August 10-Q |
| C | Buy 6 | Beer net sales growth at or below 0% at the October 6 results breaks its thesis. New US duties on Mexican beer would move it toward Avoid |
| D | Buy 7 | A beer operating margin below 34% in any filing breaks its thesis. Punitive tariffs on Mexican beer would flip it to Avoid |
Data
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $19.33B | Price $113.18 (Yahoo Finance) times 170,778,434 shares (10-Q cover), October 2, 2026 |
| Revenue, fiscal 2026 | $9.14B, down 10.5% | 10-K |
| Free cash flow, trailing twelve months | $1.83B | SEC EDGAR, computed |
| Price to earnings, price to free cash flow | 10.6x, 10.5x | Computed |
| Beer, quarter to May 31, 2026 | $2.28B revenue, 39.0% operating margin, up 2.2% | 10-Q segment data |
| Fiscal 2027 guidance | Organic net sales -1% to +1%; free cash flow $1.6B to $1.7B; capex about $800M | 8-K, June 30, 2026 |
| Total debt, cash | $10.53B, $96.60M | 10-Q, May 31, 2026 |
| Return on invested capital | 10.5% | Computed, fiscal 2026 |
| Buybacks and dividends, fiscal 2026 | $924.10M and $715.70M | 10-K |
| Short interest | 4.99% of shares, 3.44 days to cover | FINRA, September 15, 2026 |
Method. Four investors with different philosophies, each run on a different AI model, read one identical fact sheet built from SEC filings and verified news, and vote independently. A name joins a basket on three Buy or Strong Buy verdicts. A fifth, non-voting analyst writes the business and risk review. Context on the business above is from the company's filings and is cited where used.
Correction. The first version of this article, published earlier on October 2, said Constellation cut its guidance on September 4, 2026 to organic net sales of -6% to -4%. That cut was issued in September 2025 and applied to fiscal 2026. A news search had dated it a year late, and the committee reasoned partly from it. We removed the item, gave the committee the company's current fiscal 2027 guidance, and reconvened. Investor C moved from Watch to Buy. Both sessions are kept in our public log.
As of October 2, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in Constellation Brands. Nothing here is investment advice.