| Investor | Approach | Verdict | Conviction | In one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Quality, long-term value | Watch | 6 | Brand strength and liquidity survive, but earning power has deteriorated. |
| B | Deep value, margin of safety | Avoid | 8 | Neither conservative earnings nor tangible assets provides sufficient valuation protection. |
| C | Global macro, reflexivity | Avoid | 6 | Tightening financial conditions meet falling earnings and a dated China disruption. |
| D | Growth, fundamental stock picking | Avoid | 7 | The valuation requires a recovery that product demand has yet to demonstrate. |
Zero Buys of four. Nike needs three to enter a basket, so it does not qualify, and no seat argued it should.
Bottom line
Nike will not go broke waiting to get better, and the committee does not think it is cheap enough to buy while it waits. The company guides fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS to $1.15 to $1.35 against roughly $2.08 trailing, so the 16.3x screen multiple is about 25x to 29x on what the company expects to earn. The 10-Q due January 11, 2027 is the first report fully inside the guided decline, and eleven days earlier Nike's two largest China distributors lose their online sales rights. Those dates settle most of the argument.
Key takeaways
- The trailing multiple is measuring last year's earnings. The guidance puts today's price at roughly 25x to 29x on what the company itself expects to earn.
- North America gives the recovery case substance. Wholesale grew while the rest of the portfolio fell, and the profit pool held.
- Pace buys flexibility, not demand. The $2.5B of savings is cumulative through fiscal 2031 and stated before charges and reinvestment.
- China gets worse before it can get better. The terminations are contracted and dated. Whether local brands have taken the demand for good is the open question.
- The committee splits over what the recovery is missing. Investor A wants proof pricing power survived; B, cash behind the price; C, easier financial conditions; D, demand returning, above all in China.
The business in 60 seconds
The company calls itself the world's leading designer, marketer and distributor of authentic athletic footwear, apparel and accessories (results release, October 1, 2026). It owns every part of that sentence except the manufacturing, which sits with contract factories it does not own. The NIKE Brand reports four geographies, plus Converse and a central division absorbing product creation and digital costs (10-K, filed July 15, 2026).
North America is the profit pool, $1.17B of quarterly EBIT on $5.13B of revenue, a 22.8% margin. Wholesale contributed $6.80B, about 61% of revenue, against NIKE Direct’s $4.14B, so the franchise still leans on retailer orders and credit (10-Q, filed October 2, 2026).
The balance sheet buys time, $8.4B of cash and short-term investments against $7.89B of debt (results exhibit, October 1, 2026), but it does not buy back the customer.
What changed
- The first quarter showed cost control amid contraction. Revenue $11.2B, down 4%, diluted EPS $0.48, gross margin 42.8%, up 60 basis points on logistics savings (results 8-K exhibit, October 1, 2026).
- The restructuring got bigger and got a name. Pace targets roughly $2.5B of cumulative savings through fiscal 2031 against roughly $1.0B of pre-tax charges, with workforce reductions from calendar 2027. The savings figure is stated before the charges and before any reinvestment (8-K Item 2.05, October 1, 2026).
- Management guided a weaker full year. Fiscal 2027 revenue down high-single digits, and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.15 to $1.35 excluding roughly $0.15 of Pace charges (Outlook, results exhibit, October 1, 2026).
- China distribution faces a contractual reset. Topsports and Pou Sheng told the Hong Kong exchange on July 22, 2026 that Nike ends their mainland online sales from January 1, 2027. That business was about 22% of Topsports’ revenue and 15% of Pou Sheng’s, percentages of the distributors, not of Nike. Offline cooperation continues.
The bull case on Nike
Nike retains the resources and reach to repair itself. North American wholesale is rebuilding, geographic earnings hold up, and overhead cuts kept EBIT flat despite weaker sales. Marketing spend continues while management restructures. Investor A captures the strongest interpretation: “This is a good business going through a bad patch.” Investor B concedes the risk in its own verdict: “I could mistake a temporary earnings trough for lasting impairment.” The credible recovery runs through repaired wholesale, full-price selling, then cash conversion. The balance sheet gives it years to run.
The bear case on Nike
The weakness crosses channels, brands and geographies, so inventory alone does not explain it. Direct and digital contract while marketing spend rises, China and Converse narrow the franchise, and the margin gain came from logistics, not price. Investor D names the test that matters: “organic, full-price unit expansion rather than promotional volume”. Investor B puts the cash objection plainly: “recovery can occur operationally without producing enough distributable cash to justify today’s capitalization.” Investor C’s “the E in the multiple is falling” is the screen in one sentence. We find the bear side stronger until demand and cash move together.
Valuation
What the price requires. The discount rate is 9.74%, growth after year ten is 3%, and the market cap needs free cash flow to grow 9.0% a year for a decade. Delivered growth over the last four fiscal years was negative 16.2%. The price is paying for a decade the filings have never shown.
What the committee expects. Probabilities attach to fiscal 2029 business outcomes only. Each cell shows probability and year-three free cash flow.
| Investor | Bear | Base | Bull | Probability-weighted FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 35%; $1.5B | 45%; $3.0B to $3.5B | 20%; $5.0B | $2.99B |
| B | 30%; $1.0B | 50%; $2.2B | 20%; $4.0B | $2.20B |
| C | 35%; $1.3B | 45%; $2.2B | 20%; $3.2B | $2.09B |
| D | 35%; $1.4B | 50%; $2.3B | 15%; $3.8B | $2.21B |
| Average | About $2.37B |
We weight each seat’s three cases by its own probabilities and average the four, using the midpoint of Investor A’s base range. Expected year-three cash flow comes to about $2.37B. The price’s required path, 9.0% growth from the trailing $2.10B, lands near $2.72B, so the committee sits roughly 13% below what the market cap already assumes, before the guided step-down that arrives first.
Equity against enterprise. Free cash flow yields 4.18% on the equity and about 4.2% on the corrected enterprise value of roughly $49.8B, net of about $0.5B net cash. The 10-year Treasury pays 5.24%. The equity owner is paid less than the bondholder, and only growth the filings have not yet shown closes the gap.
Our arithmetic from the filings. The release puts cash and short-term investments at $8.4 billion. The automated sheet could not split the two and counted only the $6.9 billion of cash. On the combined figure Nike owes about $0.5 billion less than it holds, and enterprise value falls to roughly $49.8 billion. The comparables table keeps the unadjusted figure so every row stays computed the same way.
Comparables
| Company | Currency | Market cap | EV | Revenue growth, last FY | Operating margin | P/E | Price / FCF | FCF yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nike, Inc. (NKE) | USD | $50.3B | $51.3B | 0.2% | n/a | 16.3x | 23.9x | 4.2% |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc. (LULU) | USD | $10.0B | $9.1B | 4.9% | 19.9% | 7.0x | 7.4x | 13.6% |
| Deckers Outdoor Corp (DECK) | USD | $10.8B | n/a | 9.8% | 23.1% | 10.6x | 9.7x | 10.4% |
| Crocs, Inc. (CROX) | USD | $5.7B | $6.8B | -1.5% | 3.7% | 9.5x | 8.0x | 12.4% |
| V F Corp (VFC) | USD | $5.6B | $8.3B | 1.1% | 6.0% | 22.0x | n/a | n/a |
Source: each company's own filings (SEC EDGAR) and the Yahoo Finance price on October 2, 2026, computed the same way for every row.
Nike's operating margin is n/a because operating income is not tagged in the filings we read. Deckers' EV is n/a because net debt could not be sourced. VFC's price to free cash flow is n/a for the same reason.
Nike is the largest company in the table and carries the worst free cash flow yield in it. VFC reads as the settled outcome of brand erosion, familiar labels beside weak profitability, with the market still paying 22x. The obvious peer left out is adidas, which is not a US filer.
Key risks
We rank these ourselves, hardest first. Raised by names who flagged each: the 10-K, our analyst, a seat, the forum where marked, or our arithmetic. First signal is what we watch, not what we expect.
| # | Risk | Why it matters | Severity | Raised by | First signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brand and pricing power erosion | If consumers stop paying the premium, volume and margin shrink for good | High | Analyst; Investors A and D; forum, unverified | Gross margin below 41% in the November-quarter filing |
| 2 | Tariffs and concentrated contract manufacturing | Higher duties or a factory disruption raise landed cost with no quick alternative, and the filings never locate the factories | High | 10-K Item 1A; Analyst; Investor A | Gross margin falls despite logistics savings |
| 3 | Structural Greater China loss and the distributor reset | A 21% margin segment compounds downward, and the January 1, 2027 online termination removes revenue before replacement exists | High | Analyst; Investors C and D; forum, unverified; HKEX announcements | Online termination on January 1, 2027 |
| 4 | The dividend exceeds free cash flow, $2.41B paid against $2.18B earned | The distribution is funded from the balance sheet, and a cut would remove the main return | Medium | Analyst; Investors A, B and C; desk arithmetic | Dividends still exceed trailing free cash flow |
| 5 | Wholesale consolidation and retailer credit | Fewer partners with more power worsen terms, and one failure hits orders and receivables at once | Medium | 10-K Item 1A; Analyst; Investor B | Receivables growing faster than revenue |
| 6 | Pace execution, with roughly $1.0B of charges | Charges arrive from fiscal 2027 while savings are stated before reinvestment, so the programme can eat focus and cash before it pays | Medium | Results 8-K; Analyst; Investors B and D | Fiscal 2027 charges exceed the roughly $0.3B plan |
| 7 | Pay tied to Adjusted Revenue while earnings fall | Incentives reward sales over returns on capital, the measure recovery depends on | Low to medium | DEF 14A; Analyst; Investor A | Reported pay rising while earnings decline |
The 10-K names manufacturer concentration but never locates the factories, so tariff sensitivity stays unquantified. Our analyst flags sourcing geography as the exposure the sheet still misses.
What to watch
| Date | Event | What it decides |
|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2027 | China distributor online termination (HKEX announcements, July 22, 2026) | Whether channel replacement preserves demand |
| By January 11, 2027 | SEC deadline for the November 30, 2026, quarter’s 10-Q | Whether demand, margins and cash conversion support guidance |
| Expected late June or early July 2027 | Results 8-K for the year to May 31, 2027, based on Nike’s release pattern; not an SEC deadline | Full-year guidance delivery and restructuring progress |
| Ongoing | Insider filings, 33 Form 4s and 10 Form 144 notices in 90 days (SEC EDGAR) | Whether selling intent persists |
Owning it onchain
Two tokenized versions trade on Solana, xStocks' NKEx and Backpack's NKE.US. We have not judged whether either is investable: our only quotes came before regular US trading opened on October 5, 2026, when market makers quote thinly.
xStocks says its tokens are not offered in the United States or to US persons. Sunrise blocks users in the United States and Canada from Backpack's tokens.
A round-trip cost is a cost of access, not a view on the shares, and none of this is a recommendation.
The committee record
| Investor | Verdict | What would change its mind |
|---|---|---|
| A | Watch 6 | Avoid if November-quarter gross margin falls below 41%; February-quarter China revenue falls over 25% with negative EBIT; annual adjusted EPS misses guidance’s floor or FCF falls below $1.5B; or debt exceeds $10B while dividends remain uncovered. China stabilization with margins intact moves it toward Buy, subject to its valuation condition. |
| B | Avoid 8 | Trailing free cash flow of at least $4.2B, liquid assets minus debt below zero, or trailing net income below $2.5B, each breaks its thesis at the next 10-Q. Sustained demand recovery strengthening earnings and cash would move it toward Watch. |
| C | Avoid 6 | Annual FCF above roughly $2.4B, November-quarter China decline narrower than 10%, or North American wholesale growth above mid-single digits for two quarters breaks its thesis. Cutting or withdrawing guidance’s floor moves it toward Sell. Materially easier financial conditions move it toward Buy; further tightening toward Sell. |
| D | Avoid 7 | China currency-neutral growth of at least 5% in the November quarter, NIKE Brand Digital back to at least 3% growth, adjusted EPS above $1.60 for the year, or trailing free cash flow of at least $3.50B breaks its thesis. Easing China trade friction could move it to Watch or Buy. |
Data
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Market capitalization | $50.31B | Price $33.87 (Yahoo Finance, October 2, 2026) times 1,485,308,829 cover shares (10-Q filed that day) |
| Trailing revenue | $45.89B | SEC EDGAR, filed periods |
| Trailing free cash flow | $2.10B | SEC EDGAR, operating cash flow less capex |
| Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue | $11.21B, down 4% | Results 8-K, October 1, 2026 |
| Fiscal 2027 guidance | Revenue down high-single digits; adjusted EPS $1.15 to $1.35 | Outlook, results exhibit |
| Cash plus short-term investments | $8.4B | Same exhibit |
| Total debt | $7.89B | SEC EDGAR |
| Dividends paid, fiscal 2026 | $2.41B | SEC EDGAR |
| Short interest | 5.77% of shares | FINRA; settlement September 15, 2026 |
Method. Four investors with different philosophies, each on a different AI model, read one identical fact sheet built from SEC filings and verified news, and voted independently; a name needs three Buys to enter a basket. A fifth, non-voting analyst wrote the business and risk review. Context is cited from the filings.
Correction. The automated sheet builder reported Nike’s guidance as unavailable. We read the Outlook section of the results release ourselves and corrected the sheet before the committee sat. All four seats saw the corrected sheet. This article first called NKEx investable on a 0.78% round-trip cost and Backpack's NKE.US not investable at 1.60%. Both quotes were taken before regular US trading opened, when market makers quote thinly. We now judge that cost only during regular US market hours, and we have removed the figures, the verdicts and the mints.
As of October 5, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in Nike. Nothing here is investment advice.