- Buys
- 0 of 4
- Three are needed, so it stays out of the basket.
- Lower risk of recurrence or death
- 42%
- Intismeran with Keytruda against Keytruda alone, Phase 3, released October 22, 2026.
- Free cash flow, twelve months to June 30, 2026
- -$1.24B
- On $2.23B of revenue over the same period.
- Yearly free cash flow the market cap implies
- $4.55B to $6.17B
- Our arithmetic, starting next year. No seat's weighted case is above zero.
Quality, decade-long holdingNo owner earnings to value; the price pays for one unapproved, partnered product.
Deep value, balance sheet firstNo earnings to capitalize and no margin of safety against $6.60B of tangible book.
Macro and reflexivityStrong data, but the burn print and a court ruling arrive before any proof of upside.
GrowthA product made patient by patient will not scale like a vaccine.
Session of October 23, 2026. All four seats voted. The fact sheet was built by the script and corrected by hand from the June 30 quarterly report, three 8-Ks and the Schedule 13G filings, because the script counted cash alone and missed the September convertible. This is the committee's first review of Moderna.
Bottom line
Moderna has a cancer vaccine that worked in a randomized Phase 3 trial, attached to a business losing money everywhere else. Intismeran autogene with Keytruda cut the risk of melanoma returning, or of death, by 42% against Keytruda alone. The companies say it is too early to tell whether patients live longer (CNBC, October 22, 2026).
At $80.90B, Moderna trades at 36.3 times trailing revenue. On our arithmetic that implies $4.55B to $6.17B of free cash flow a year, starting next year. Every seat's weighted year-three case is still negative. All four voted Avoid. What divides them is which link fails first: what one patient is worth to Moderna's owners, or whether the vaccine works beyond melanoma.
The first dated test is the third-quarter 10-Q, due by November 9, 2026.
The business in 60 seconds
Moderna makes messenger RNA vaccines. It has five approved, including a seasonal flu vaccine cleared by the FDA and a flu plus COVID combination authorized in Europe (8-K Exhibit 99.1, September 30, 2026). There is no segment profit to find: the 2025 operating margin was -158.1% on a 55.3% gross margin.
The second business has no revenue yet. Intismeran is built for each patient from the mutations in that patient's tumor, co-developed with Merck and given alongside Merck's Keytruda. Trials are running in lung, bladder and renal cancer.
No one controls Moderna. Its largest holder, a mutual fund adviser, reported a passive 13.1% (Schedule 13G/A, June 30, 2026). One share class, no dividend.
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.5B | 72% | $13.3B | 431M |
| 2022 | $19.3B | 49% | $4.6B | 416M |
| 2023 | $6.8B | -62% | -$3.8B | 382M |
| 2024 | $3.2B | -122% | -$4.1B | 384M |
| 2025 | $1.9B | -158% | -$2.1B | 389M |
10-K fiscal year rows, SEC EDGAR. Margins computed from filed revenue and operating income.
What changed
- The Phase 3 data. After a partial leak, Moderna and Merck released full INTerpath-001 results on October 22, 2026. About 82% of patients on the combination were alive without recurrence at two years, against 70% on Keytruda alone (CNBC). The interim readout came on August 19, 2026 (Globe and Mail).
- $3.0B of zero-coupon convertible notes. Closed September 1, 2026, due 2032, net proceeds about $2,957.3M. About 14.2M shares sit behind them, 3.6% of the count, partly offset by capped calls (8-K, filed September 1, 2026).
- A $1.3B contingent payment. Due within 90 days if the Federal Circuit rejects Moderna's Section 1498 defense in the Arbutus and Genevant patent case (8-K, filed March 5, 2026).
- The rest of the field. Novavax's second-quarter revenue fell to $56.7M from $239.2M (10-Q, August 6, 2026). Merck grew 5.1% to $16.61B (10-Q, August 7, 2026).
The bull case on Moderna
- The trial beat the standard of care, not a placebo. A 42% risk reduction on top of Keytruda. The Globe and Mail reported on August 19, 2026, that the vaccine holds breakthrough therapy designation.
- The company is not short of money. Cash and investments were $6.91B at June 30, 2026, against $591M of long-term debt, before the note proceeds.
- The new debt costs nothing in coupon. The notes pay 0.00% and cannot be redeemed at the company's option before September 6, 2029.
- The base business stopped shrinking, and the loss narrowed. Second-quarter revenue rose 2.1% to $145M, and the operating loss fell to $815M from $907M.
The clinical signal is real, not vapor
Investor C, Avoid, on the October 22 data
Near-term survival is not my concern.
Investor A, Avoid, after counting the investments
The bear case on Moderna
- There is nothing to capitalize. The twelve-month net loss was $3.15B, and free cash flow has been negative for three fiscal years running.
- The price rests on one indication. 36.3 times sales and 12.0 times book, for a product read out in melanoma only, with no survival result.
- The economics per patient are blank. Price, the cost of a six-week custom process and Moderna's share after Merck are on nothing we read. Investor D assumed an equal split with Merck; that term was not on the sheet, and we did not confirm it in a filing.
- Washington leans against the base business. The Globe and Mail reported on August 19, 2026, that the health secretary has criticized mRNA vaccines and cut $500M of mRNA projects.
- Claims on holders stack up. Stock compensation was 24.8% of revenue, before the note shares and a $1.3B contingent payment.
Good science and a good investment are different things, though.
Investor A, Avoid, on the melanoma result
The capital intensity and variable costs will resemble bespoke cell therapies rather than scalable commodity pharmaceuticals, permanently limiting operating margin expansion.
Investor D, Avoid, on why margins cannot follow the science
Where the committee splits
The committee did not split on the verdict: four Avoids, convictions 8, 8, 6 and 8. It split on what would bring each seat back.
Is the weak link the money per patient, or proof beyond melanoma?
| Position | Seats | The figure it rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Unit economics fail first | A, B, D | Price, cost and Moderna's share per patient: not on the sheet |
| Breadth fails first | C | No readout yet in lung, bladder or renal cancer (CNBC) |
What settles it. A positive Phase 3 in a second tumor type, by 8-K, for breadth. Filed collaboration terms and a first intismeran revenue line in a 10-Q, for economics. Neither has a date.
From the chair, to Investor D. You built your weakest link on an equal profit split with Merck that the sheet does not carry. If the filed terms differ, does the link still fail?
Does the cash protect a shareholder, or only the company?
| Position | Seats | The figure it rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Liquidity buys years | A, C | $6.91B at June 30, plus about $2.96B of note proceeds |
| Liquidity is not value | B | Tangible book of $6.60B against an $80.90B market cap |
What settles it. Quarterly operating cash outflow in the 10-Q due by November 9, 2026. Investor C moves to Watch under $150M and reads $250M or more as its bear case.
From the chair, to Investor B. Your floor halves tangible book, yet June liquidity alone exceeded it before the note proceeds. Does a balance sheet that is mostly cash deserve the haircut you give plant and receivables?
| Investor | Verdict | What breaks its thesis |
|---|---|---|
| A | Avoid 8 | Trailing free cash flow above zero in any 10-Q, first checked by November 9, 2026, or a survival hazard ratio below 0.80. Critical environment: oncology results; success moves it to Watch, not Buy. |
| B | Avoid 8 | Normalized net income of at least $8.09B in the 2029 10-K. Critical environment: profitable oncology sales, where recurring positive cash moves it toward Watch. |
| C | Avoid 6 | Quarterly operating outflow under $150M in the 10-Q due November 9, 2026, which moves it to Watch. Critical environment: US vaccine policy, where deeper hostility moves it toward Sell. |
| D | Avoid 8 | Trailing revenue above $5.0B in the 2027 10-K, or positive operating cash flow by September 30, 2027. Critical environment: approval and payment; a demand for full survival data moves it to Sell. |
Valuation
What the price requires. This is the desk's arithmetic. Our usual growth test fails on negative free cash flow, so we ran a plainer one. At a 9.63% discount rate, the 10-year yield plus 4.5 points, and 3% growth for ever, $80.90B needs $5.36B of free cash flow a year from next year. At 8.63% it needs $4.55B, and at 10.63%, $6.17B. Every seat expects burn first, so the real year-three hurdle is higher still. Free cash flow yield is negative on both the market cap and the enterprise value, against a 5.13% 10-year yield.
Hatched bars are our arithmetic, red bars each seat's probability-weighted case. Investor A gave no bull figure, so it has no weighted value.
| Investor | Bear | Base | Bull | Weighted, year 3 | Against the price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 40%, -$1.0B to -$2.0B | 45%, -$0.3B to -$1.0B | 15%, positive, size not given | not available | below the band |
| B | 40%, -$1.20B | 45%, -$0.40B | 15%, $1.50B | -$0.44B | below the band |
| C | 35%, -$0.9B | 45%, -$0.3B | 20%, $0.3B | -$0.39B | below the band |
| D | 40%, -$2.50B | 45%, -$1.00B | 15%, $1.20B | -$1.27B | below the band |
Year three is fiscal 2029; Investor B uses the twelve months to June 30, 2029. Ranges are printed as given.
All four seats sit below the band. Even the bull cases, $0.3B to $1.5B, miss the lowest hurdle. The company's 2026 plan, up to 10% revenue growth and lower GAAP operating expenses (8-K Exhibit 99.1, July 31, 2026), names no cash flow figure. Our MGM review met the mirror image, a price that assumed cash flow shrinking.
What each seat would pay.
| Investor | Entry discipline |
|---|---|
| A | 1.5x to 2x tangible book, or enterprise value under 10x trailing revenue |
| B | 7x or less sustainable normalized earnings, or 0.5x or less verified tangible book |
| C | About 10x enterprise value to forward sales, more engaged toward 6x |
| D | Enterprise value under 5.0x trailing sales, or a lasting free cash flow yield above 6.0% |
Comparables
No table: only Pfizer and Merck filled four of our five columns. Pfizer shows a 6.3% free cash flow yield at 40.0 times earnings, Merck 4.4% at 114.5 times, and neither grew revenue more than 2% last fiscal year. Moderna has neither earnings nor free cash flow, yet its market cap is about 22% of Merck's and 47% of Pfizer's. Novavax, at 64.7% growth last fiscal year, then lost three quarters of its quarterly revenue. BioNTech, the closest mRNA peer, files as a foreign issuer and returned no figures.
Key risks
Ranked by the desk; Raised by names the source.
| Risk | Why it matters | Raised by | First signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| High. The price needs a business not yet built | $4.55B to $6.17B a year against -$1.24B now | desk arithmetic; Investors A, B, D | Free cash flow in each 10-Q |
| High. One product, one indication | No survival result, no second tumor type | Analyst; Investors A, C | An 8-K on survival or a second Phase 3 |
| High. Per-patient economics unknown | Price, cost and Moderna's share not in what we read | Investors A, B, D; Analyst | Filed collaboration terms |
| High. Federal hostility to mRNA | Hits sales and the review path | Investor C; reported by Globe and Mail, not confirmed in a filing | Federal recommendations or contracts |
| Medium. Respiratory demand keeps falling | $19.3B of revenue in 2022, $1.9B in 2025 | 10-K; Analyst | Third-quarter revenue against the plan |
| Medium. Burn and dilution | Stock pay at 24.8% of revenue, plus the note shares | Investors B, C; Analyst | Quarterly operating outflow of $250M or more |
| Medium. $1.3B patent payment | Due within 90 days of an adverse ruling | 8-K; all four seats | Federal Circuit decision |
| Low. Promises ahead of trials | Sceptics say the story is sold early | forum (unverified) | Whether the full paper matches the release |
The filings settle one fear: no seat argued Moderna runs out of money before 2027.
What to watch
| Date | Event | What it decides |
|---|---|---|
| By November 9, 2026 | Third-quarter 10-Q, SEC deadline | Investor C's burn markers, Investor A's cash flow test, the first balance sheet with the notes |
| By March 1, 2027 | 2026 10-K, SEC deadline | Revenue against the "up to 10%" plan |
| Ongoing | Federal Circuit ruling on Section 1498 (8-K, March 5, 2026) | Whether $1.3B is paid |
| Ongoing | Survival data and Phase 3 readouts in other tumors | Investor A's 0.80 hazard ratio, Investor C's one-product leg |
| Ongoing | Regulatory filing and label for intismeran | Investor D's critical environment |
Owning it onchain
Two tokenized versions exist, xStocks' MRNAx and Backpack's MRNA.US. We have not judged whether either is investable: our only quotes came before regular US trading opened on October 23, 2026, when market makers quote thinly.
Data
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $80.90B | $202.63 close on October 22, 2026 (Yahoo Finance) times 399,235,889 shares (10-Q cover, July 24, 2026) |
| Cash, equivalents and investments | $6.91B | 10-Q for June 30, 2026: $1.72B cash, $3.415B and $1.772B of investments |
| 10-year yield | 5.13% | FRED, October 21, 2026 |
Method. Four investors with different philosophies, each on a different AI model, read one identical fact sheet and voted independently. A name needs three Buys to enter a basket. How the committee works.
Correction. This article first called MRNAx investable on a 0.62% round-trip cost and Backpack's MRNA.US not investable at 5.90%. Both quotes were taken before regular US trading opened, when market makers quote thinly. We now judge that cost only during regular US market hours, and we have removed the figures, the verdicts and the mint.
As of October 23, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in Moderna. Nothing here is investment advice.