| Investor | Approach | Verdict | Conviction | In one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Quality, long-term value | Watch | 6 | A good float business at a fair price, with no margin of safety yet. |
| B | Deep value, margin of safety | Avoid | 7 | Normalized earnings at a conservative multiple sit below the market cap. |
| C | Global macro, reflexivity | Watch | 6 | The discount is fragile, but tightening rates make the equity book a liability first. |
| D | Growth, fundamental stock picking | Buy | 7 | The price assumes cash flow shrinks for a decade, and the record says otherwise. |
One Buy of four. Markel Group needs three to enter a basket, so it does not.
Bottom line
Markel looks cheap on the screen because the screen counts the stock market as part of the business. Take the investment gains out of 2025 earnings, charge interest, tax and minority interests, and the market cap is about 14.6x core earnings, not 9.4x (our arithmetic). At that multiple the price is fair, and most of the committee agrees. What divides it is whether the conglomerate structure survives a chairman transition and an activist. The 10-Q due by November 9, 2026, is the first test.
Key takeaways
- The 9.4x price to earnings ratio is mostly an equity market reading. Gains were a third of 2025 operating income and nearly half of 2024's.
- Underwriting is profitable but thin. Losses and expenses took about 94.2% of 2025 earned premiums.
- The structure is under pressure. An activist wants Ventures sold and a large tender, and the chairman has given notice.
- The split is about what counts as earnings. A pays for the core only. B uses a five-year average with the 2022 loss in it. C waits on rates or a structural event. D pays for the cash flow record.
The business in 60 seconds
Markel Group is a specialty insurer with an investment portfolio and a set of owned businesses attached. Of $15.513B in 2025 operating revenues, earned premiums were $8.716B, net investment income $0.970B, and products and services $5.83B, mainly from Markel Ventures, the owned non-insurance companies (results exhibit, February 4, 2026). Substantially all premiums are written from the United States, the United Kingdom, Bermuda and Germany (10-K, filed February 26, 2026).
The profit pool is harder to see. Before investment gains, 2025 operating income was about $2.12B: roughly $0.50B from underwriting, $0.97B from investment income, and about $0.65B left for Ventures, corporate costs and amortization combined. The portfolio, not the underwriting desk, looks like the largest single source of profit.
Ventures is real industry. One of its businesses, AMF, runs factories in the United States, Canada, Europe and China. The company's own risk factors say its equity portfolio is concentrated in particular issuers and industries, so a decline there could cut both net income and shareholders' equity (10-K Item 1A).
What changed
- 2025 results showed the core up and the headline down. Operating revenues rose 4.7%. Net income to common shareholders fell to $2.081B from $2.711B as investment gains shrank and currency moved $256M against the company (results exhibit, February 4, 2026).
- The June quarter jumped on flat revenue. Revenue was $4.02B, unchanged on a year earlier, while operating income rose 40.9% to $1.56B and net income 77.9% to $1.17B (10-Q, filed July 29, 2026). We did not extract the gains line that explains the gap, so we do not claim the split.
- An activist renewed its campaign. On April 30, 2026, Bloomberg reported a Jana Partners letter asking the board to divest Ventures and buy back $2 billion of shares. We found no company response on record.
- The chairman is leaving. Steven A. Markel gave notice on September 3, 2026, that he will not stand for re-election at the 2027 annual meeting and will retire as chairman once a successor is appointed (8-K, filed September 8, 2026).
- Rates moved against the bond book. The 10-year Treasury yield reached 5.28%, up 49 basis points in 30 days (FRED, October 2, 2026).
The bull case on Markel Group
The float cost less than nothing in 2025, and the core improved while the headline fell: operating income before gains rose about 11%, from roughly $1.91B. Diluted shares fell 8.3% over four years on $1.74B of buybacks, and financial debt is a modest $4.37B against $19.01B of equity. Investor D puts the arithmetic simply: "even low single-digit expansion paired with continuous share repurchases creates a wide margin of safety for fundamental outperformance." Investor C reverses the usual reading: "the noise is the durable part, the discount is the fragile part." A dated succession and a specific activist demand give the structure a real chance to move. Investor C again: "Successions are when holding companies break or do not."
The bear case on Markel Group
Strip the marks and Markel earns a core return on equity near 9%, and Ventures, more than a third of revenue, has no disclosed return on capital. At about 14.6x core earnings, that is fair, not cheap. Investor A names the trap in the screen: "Investors screening on that number are paying for a stock market, not a business." Investor B finds no cushion at all on its own method: "There is no verified margin of safety under this framework." Trailing free cash flow has slipped to $2.12B from $2.55B in fiscal 2025, and revenue was flat in the latest quarter. Investor C states what is left if the board does nothing: "the bull case reduces to market beta at 1.1x book in a tightening regime, which is not a trade." We side with the bears on valuation and with the bulls on the event path.
Valuation
What the price requires. At a 9.78% discount rate, the 10-year yield plus 4.5 points, with 3% growth after year ten, the $21.39B market cap is justified if trailing free cash flow of $2.12B shrinks 2.6% a year for a decade. That path puts year-three free cash flow near $1.96B. In the four fiscal years to 2025, free cash flow actually grew 4.7% a year.
What the committee expects. Probability and year-three free cash flow, float included, for each seat.
| Investor | Bear | Base | Bull | Probability-weighted, year 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 25%, $2.05B | 50%, $2.65B | 25%, $2.9B | $2.56B |
| B | 30%, $1.6B | 50%, $2.5B | 20%, $3.0B | $2.33B |
| C | 30%, $1.7B | 50%, $2.4B | 20%, $2.8B | $2.27B |
| D | 25%, $1.4B | 55%, $2.4B | 20%, $3.0B | $2.27B |
| Average | $2.36B |
We use midpoints where Investor A gave a range. The committee's figure sits about 20% above the $1.96B the price requires, and Investor D's Buy rests on that gap. The catch is that premiums arrive before claims, so a growing book lifts free cash flow without making it distributable, which is why Investor B would not capitalize it.
Equity against enterprise. Trailing free cash flow yields 9.9% on market cap and about 9.5% on a $22.3B enterprise value, both well above the 10-year yield. The enterprise figure counts cash only, not the portfolio held against reserves, so it overstates leverage.
Our adjustment, from the filings. 2025 operating income of $3.195B, less $1.076B of net investment gains and $206M of interest, taxed at the 21.2% effective rate and less $45M of minority interests, leaves about $1.46B (results exhibit, February 4, 2026). The market cap is about 14.6x that figure. Credit half the two-year average gain after tax, the allowance Investor A raised against its own view, and the multiple falls to roughly 10.5x. The answer turns on what the portfolio earns over a cycle.
Comparables
| Company | Currency | Market cap | EV | Revenue growth, last FY | Operating margin | P/E | Price / FCF | FCF yield | EV / after-tax operating income | Net debt / operating income | ROIC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markel Group Inc. (MKL) | USD | $21.4B | $22.3B | 4.7% | 20.6% | 9.4x | 10.1x | 9.9% | 9.2x | 0.3x | n/a |
| Berkley W R Corp (WRB) | USD | $25.9B | n/a | 9.9% | n/a | 13.4x | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cincinnati Financial Corp (CINF) | USD | $24.9B | $23.9B | 11.4% | n/a | 7.5x | 7.3x | 13.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rli Corp (RLI) | USD | $5.2B | $4.7B | 6.3% | n/a | 11.7x | 10.0x | 10.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) | USD | $7.6B | $7.6B | 18.0% | n/a | 13.3x | 7.6x | 13.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Source: each company's SEC filings and the Yahoo Finance price, computed the same way for every row. Operating margin, EV to after-tax operating income and net debt to operating income are n/a for the four peers because their filings tag no operating income line the table can read, which is common for insurers. Enterprise value for W. R. Berkley and its free cash flow figures are n/a because its net debt and cash flow inputs could not be sourced. Return on invested capital is n/a on every row because insurers' investment portfolios were not sourced.
Markel grew slowest of the five. Only Cincinnati Financial, whose equity portfolio flatters it the same way, has a lower earnings multiple. The pure underwriters, RLI and Kinsale, sit at 11.7x to 13.3x with far less portfolio noise in their earnings, and our core multiple for Markel sits above both. So the market is not underpricing the insurance, and may be charging extra for the owned businesses. No non-US specialty insurer was included.
Key risks
Ranked by the desk. Raised by shows where each risk came from.
| # | Risk | Why it matters | Severity | Raised by | First signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drawdown in a concentrated equity portfolio | Hits net income, book value and underwriting capacity at once | High | 10-K Item 1A; Analyst; Investors C, D | Shareholders' equity below $17.0B in the 10-Q due by November 9, 2026 |
| 2 | Reserve inadequacy on long-tail lines | Liabilities of $51.79B are mostly reserves, so a small error is a large equity loss | High | Analyst (general knowledge, not in the filings we read) | Adverse prior-year development disclosed in a 10-Q |
| 3 | Specialty pricing softens | The combined ratio rises and the float starts to cost money | High | Analyst; Investors A, B, D | Losses plus underwriting expenses above 98% of earned premiums |
| 4 | Ventures earns less than its cost of capital | $4.30B of goodwill and intangibles with no disclosed return | Medium | Analyst; Investor A; activist letter (Bloomberg) | A goodwill impairment in a 10-Q or 10-K |
| 5 | The board answers the activist with process, not action | Leaves only market beta at a fair multiple | Medium | Investors C, D; forum (unverified) | The 2027 annual meeting passes with no capital-return commitment |
| 6 | Free cash flow overstates distributable cash | Float growth sits inside the 9.9% yield | Medium | Desk arithmetic; Investor B | Trailing operating cash flow below $1.80B |
| 7 | Rising long rates mark down fixed maturities | Book value falls while income rises later | Medium | Investors A, C; Analyst | High yield spread at or above 4.50% |
Borrowing is not a near-term risk: only $54.39M of principal falls due in the next twelve months (10-K debt maturity note).
What to watch
| Date | Event | What it decides |
|---|---|---|
| By November 9, 2026 | 10-Q for the September quarter (SEC deadline for a large accelerated filer) | Combined ratio, the gains line, and book value against $19.01B |
| By March 1, 2027 | 10-K for fiscal 2026 (SEC deadline) | Full-year core operating income against about $2.12B, and buyback pace |
| 2027 annual meeting, date not yet filed | Chairman steps down (8-K, September 8, 2026) | Who chairs the board, with what mandate |
| Ongoing | Board response to the activist (Bloomberg, April 30, 2026) | Whether Ventures is sold and a tender follows |
Owning it onchain
xStocks issues MKLx, a token tracking Markel. We have not judged whether it is investable: our only quote came before regular US trading opened on October 6, 2026, when market makers quote thinly.
xStocks says its tokens are not offered in the United States or to US persons. Sunrise blocks users in the United States and Canada from Backpack's tokens.
This is not a recommendation.
The committee record
| Investor | Verdict | What would change its mind |
|---|---|---|
| A | Watch 6 | Avoid if the combined ratio tops 98% or core operating income falls below $1.9B in fiscal 2026. Buy if it holds near 93% with a capital-return commitment. |
| B | Avoid 7 | Breaks its thesis if earnings excluding after-tax gains exceed $2.4B in both fiscal 2026 and 2027. Sustained underwriting profit could move it toward Watch. |
| C | Watch 6 | Buy if rates and spreads ease while equities hold. Avoid on further tightening with an equity crack. Breaks its thesis if the 2027 meeting brings no structural commitment. |
| D | Buy 7 | Watch if a prolonged equity downturn takes shareholders' equity below $16.0B. Breaks its thesis if trailing operating cash flow falls below $1.80B. |
For another session where what the price requires and what the seats expect pulled apart, see our FICO review.
Data
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $21.39B | Yahoo Finance price, October 5, 2026, times 12,389,958 shares (10-Q cover, July 22, 2026) |
| Operating revenues, fiscal 2025 | $15.513B | Results exhibit, February 4, 2026 |
| Net income to common shareholders, fiscal 2025 | $2.081B | Results exhibit, February 4, 2026 |
| Free cash flow, trailing twelve months | $2.12B | SEC EDGAR, to June 30, 2026 |
| Shareholders' equity | $19.01B | 10-Q, June 30, 2026 |
| Tangible book value | $14.71B | 10-Q, June 30, 2026, computed |
| Long-term debt | $4.37B | 10-Q, June 30, 2026 |
| Short interest | 2.25% of shares | FINRA, September 15, 2026 |
Method. Four investors with different philosophies, each on a different AI model, read one identical fact sheet built from SEC filings and verified news, and voted independently. A name needs three Buys to enter a basket. A non-voting analyst wrote the business breakdown and risk register, and the desk added context cited from the filings. A tagging artifact in the 2021 and 2022 revenue history was flagged to the seats before they voted.
Correction. This article first said MKLx was not investable on a 3.70% round-trip cost. That quote was taken before regular US trading opened, when market makers quote thinly. We now judge that cost only during regular US market hours, and we have removed the figure, the verdict and the mint.
As of October 6, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in Markel Group. Nothing here is investment advice.