On September 29, 2026, hours after CarMax reported its fiscal Q2 2027 results, the BagsCapital Investment Committee returned Watch, Avoid, Watch, Watch. Zero Buys.
The market liked the print. Shares rose as much as 5.9% in premarket trading. Four investors read one identical fact sheet and still declined to underwrite the recovery at this price. The published selection rule needs three of four Buy verdicts before a name enters any basket. CarMax got none.
The disagreement was over what counted as evidence. The same cash flow yield that anchors the bull case drew independent objections from two seats.
The CarMax fact sheet every investor read
| Measure | Reading | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Share price and market cap | $56.55 close; $8.02B market cap | Yahoo Finance, September 28, 2026; capitalization computed from SEC shares outstanding |
| Trading range | $30.26 to $65.28; price at 75% of range | Yahoo Finance, September 28, 2026 |
| Revenue | $26.35B trailing twelve months, up 1.8% | SEC filings, twelve months to May 31, 2026 |
| Earnings | Net income $222.54M trailing; net margin 0.8% | SEC filings, twelve months to May 31, 2026 |
| Earnings multiples | Trailing P/E 36.1x; forward P/E around 19x | Computed from SEC filings; forward figure from Bloomberg, September 28, 2026 |
| Cash flow valuation | Price to free cash flow 8.1x; free cash flow yield 12.39% | Computed from SEC filings, twelve months to May 31, 2026 |
| Free cash flow | $1.24B last full fiscal year; $994.30M trailing | SEC filings, fiscal year to February 28, 2026 and twelve months to May 31, 2026 |
| Debt and cash | Long-term debt $17.56B; cash $132.22M; net debt $17.45B | SEC filings, May 31, 2026 |
| Rates and the consumer | 10-year Treasury yield 5.22%, up 9.8% over 30 days; the Fed has hiked; consumer sentiment weakening | Yahoo Finance, September 29, 2026; Bloomberg, September 28, 2026 |
| Q2 FY2027 comparable sales | Grew more than the 5.6% analysts expected; first positive after four negative quarters | Bloomberg, September 29, 2026 |
| Q2 FY2027 gross profit | Used-vehicle gross profit grew for the first time in five quarters; units above projections | Bloomberg, September 29, 2026 |
| Market reaction | Shares rose as much as 5.9% in premarket trading | Bloomberg, September 29, 2026 |
| Capital return and next steps | Buyback resuming at a modest level in Q3; strategic update scheduled for November | Bloomberg, September 29, 2026 |
| Leadership | Keith Barr appointed February 2026 after the board removed his predecessor in November 2025; the four-pillar strategy includes price cuts | Bloomberg, September 28 and 29, 2026 |
| Relative performance | KMX up 46% in 2026 through Monday's close; Carvana down 23%, AutoNation down 19%, Asbury down 20%, Group 1 down 36% | Bloomberg, September 28 and 29, 2026 |
| Analyst positioning | 16 of 21 analysts tracked recommend holding | Bloomberg, September 28, 2026 |
| Post-earnings pattern | Stock declined after each of the prior four reports, several on profit beats | Bloomberg, September 28, 2026 |
The filing figures run through May 31, 2026, so the September quarter sits in the news rows, not in the financials.
How CarMax makes money
Added September 30, 2026. The four sections that follow were not in the first version of this article. On September 30, 2026, the committee's analyst, which does not vote, and all four investors were given the same September 29 fact sheet again and asked the questions this format now asks: how the business works, what can break it, which environments decide it, and what has to be true. The verdicts in this article are the ones recorded on September 29. Asked again, Investors A, B and C repeated theirs. Investor D returned Hold rather than Watch.
CarMax sells used vehicles to retail buyers and lends to many of them through its own finance arm. Revenue was $26.35B over the twelve months to May 31, 2026, and net income was $222.54M. That is a net margin of 0.8%, about $8 of profit on every $1,000 of sales.
The balance sheet is where the analyst started. Long-term debt is $17.56B against $26.63B of assets and $132.22M of cash. In the analyst's words, "the balance sheet looks like a retailer with a lender attached," a pattern that "fits a large book of customer auto loans funded with debt." The sheet does not separate the retail business from the lender, so it cannot say which of the two earns the money.
Three things drive the result: how many cars CarMax sells, how much gross profit each one carries, and how the loan book performs. The new chief executive is cutting prices to win volume, which trades the second for the first. Gross profit per car and finance income per loan are not available in the sheet.
Free cash flow of $1.24B last fiscal year was about five times net income. The analyst's caution is that loan collections and originations may run through operating cash flow, so "the free cash flow figure may reflect the direction of the loan book more than the earning power of the retail business."
The risks to CarMax
The analyst ranked the risks that could permanently impair the business, not the ones that only move the stock.
| Risk | How it would hurt | Severity | The first thing to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit losses in the loan book | Rising defaults lift loss provisions, and at a 0.8% net margin that can erase earnings | High | 60-day delinquencies and loss provisions rising in quarterly filings |
| Price cuts without lasting margin | Volume bought with lower gross profit per car, which competitors can match | High | Comparable sales growing while gross profit per car falls |
| Funding cost | Higher rates squeeze the gap between what borrowers pay and what the loans cost to fund | High | Rising interest expense and costlier loan-backed debt deals |
| Consumer demand | Used cars are financed and deferrable, so rates and fuel costs cut demand | Medium to high | Comparable sales turning negative again |
| Turnaround execution | A chief executive in the job since February 2026, with strategy details due in November | Medium | Vague or moving targets at the November update |
| Used-car prices | Falling values force inventory markdowns and weaken the collateral behind the loans | Medium | Falling wholesale auction prices |
The analyst's most underappreciated risk is the first one. "Every news item measures the turnaround with retail metrics: comparable sales, units, and used-vehicle gross profit. None of them mentions the finance arm." The retail turnaround could succeed, helped by price cuts that bring in more and possibly weaker borrowers, while rising rates push credit losses up. Loan book size, delinquencies, reserves and the split of the debt are all not available in the sheet, and they are the first figures to get.
The next two to five years
We added this part later on September 30, 2026. None of these would break CarMax on its own, but each could take a few years of earnings, or a good piece of the multiple, with it.
| Risk | How it would hurt | When | The first thing to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| The consumer credit cycle | Higher loss provisions, a narrower lending spread, fewer buyers who can afford a car | Already under way | Provisions growing faster than the loan book |
| The turnaround proves cyclical | Price-led volume fades while profit per car stays lower | The November strategic update and the quarters after | Comparable sales slowing with gross profit per car still compressed |
| The multiple contracts | The stock is up 46% this year against peers down 19% to 36%, on a 0.8% net margin | Each report | A quarter where profit beats but unit growth slows |
| Funding costs reprice | The loan book reprices more slowly than the debt that funds it | Maturity dates not available | The cost of new asset-backed debt |
| A price war | Rivals match the price cuts | Not available | Industry-wide used car price reductions |
What the fact sheet did not cover
Some of what matters most here was never in the fact sheet. The analyst named it from general knowledge, so none of it carries a figure. CarMax funds its lending arm through the asset-backed debt market and bank warehouse lines, and leans on outside lenders for customers it does not finance itself. Consumer finance regulators and state attorneys general oversee its lending and its add-on sales. Its cars sit on outdoor lots, where hail, floods and hurricanes can reach them. The one we would underline is accounting: loan originations can run through operating cash flow while the debt behind them sits in financing, so free cash flow can look better or worse than the business really is. The next CarMax fact sheet should carry the funding split and maturity ladder, loss rates by year of origination, and the full cash flow statement.
Investor A, quality and long-term value
He understood the business and expected the demand to last. Neither settled what the business should cost.
Return on equity was about 3.6% by his arithmetic, from the filing. The turnaround plan calls for cutting prices. He read no pricing power in that prescription.
The cash flow bargain needed verification too. The sheet does not show how the lending arm's cash flows are classified. He declined to treat the headline yield as settled evidence.
"I want to own this business when it is cheap and unloved, or once the recovery is proven. Today it is neither."
His entry discipline was near or below book value, roughly $43 per share computed from the filing. Otherwise, a proven recovery with a forward earnings yield clearly above the 10-year Treasury yield.
Those are conditions for interest. They are not forecasts.
Verdict: Watch. Conviction 6 of 10.
Investor B, deep value and margin of safety
He stopped where the others continued.
A 36.1x trailing multiple on a 0.8% net margin gave him no protection he could verify. Normalized earnings were unavailable. So were tangible book and the split between corporate debt and finance-arm debt. Credit metrics were missing too.
He could not complete a valuation on the supplied evidence. He declined to fill the gaps with estimates.
"An unverified margin of safety provides no protection for my investment decision."
His conviction was "confidence in declining a purchase on the supplied evidence, not confidence in a future share-price decline." Avoid described a decision under incomplete information. It did not predict an outcome.
Verdict: Avoid. Conviction 8 of 10.
Investor C, global macro and reflexivity
He saw a crowded turnaround long that had already separated from its peers.
CarMax is up 46% this year. The peer group is down 19% to 36%. The 10-year Treasury yield stands at 5.22%, up 9.8% in 30 days.
"The asymmetry has been harvested."
He also challenged the cash flow anchor. Free cash flow fell from $1.24B last fiscal year to $994.30M trailing, roughly a 20% deceleration. In his read the 12.39% yield is a pro-cyclical measure, not a stable cushion, and it carries the same credit exposure that is hurting the peers, with the provisions a quarter behind.
His sharpest point cut across the whole debate. A weak consumer hurts a used-car retailer through loan affordability, and helps it through trade-down into cheaper vehicles. The market was reading consumer weakness only as a roadblock. The useful question was which effect dominates.
Verdict: Watch. Conviction 6 of 10.
Investor D, growth and fundamental stock picking
He accepted the operating inflection as real. Comparable sales turned positive. Used-vehicle gross profit returned to growth.
"In my opinion, the operational turnaround is genuine, but the current risk-reward profile requires waiting for clearer margin leverage."
His challenge to his own caution was the sharpest in the session. If net margins recover from 0.8% toward historical ranges of 3% to 4%, the market capitalization would stand under 10x normalized earnings. That is a conditional case, not a demonstration that the margins returned.
His entry discipline was a forward P/E compressing toward 10x to 12x, or the lower third of the trading range. Valuation conditions, not price targets.
Verdict: Watch. Conviction 7 of 10.
The environments that decide CarMax
Each investor named the operating conditions that matter most to this business, and the one that would change their verdict.
| Environment | How CarMax fares in it | Named critical by |
|---|---|---|
| Interest rates | Badly. Rates raise the buyer's monthly payment and the finance arm's funding cost at the same time. The 10-year Treasury yield is 5.22%, up 9.8% in 30 days, and the Fed has hiked. | C and D |
| Consumer credit | The finance arm carries the losses. Delinquency and provision figures are not available. | A, B and C |
| Used-vehicle pricing | Management is spending gross profit per car on price cuts. One quarter of growing used-vehicle gross profit so far. | None |
| Competition | CarMax is up 46% in 2026 while listed peers fell 19% to 36%. Investor C warns the peer collapse "may reflect an industry demand problem that eventually reaches this name." | None |
| Fuel and household costs | Elevated, and pressing hardest on the lower-income buyer the model depends on. | None |
Every seat that named a critical environment named the same place: the cost and quality of consumer credit. Investor C treats rates and credit as "one linked complex." A visible deterioration in credit would move Investor A from Watch to Avoid. Evidence that the loans withstand stress could move Investor B from Avoid to Watch. A turn in rates would move Investors C and D in the direction of the turn, toward Buy if rates fall and toward Avoid if they keep rising.
What has to be true for CarMax
The bull case, link by link, from the economy down to a single car.
| Link | What the fact sheet shows |
|---|---|
| Macro: rates stabilize and consumers can keep financing cars | Contradicted, say A, C and D. The 10-year yield is 5.22% and rising, and consumer sentiment has weakened. Investor B marks it not available: the sheet shows the pressure but not whether it is manageable. |
| Industry: used-car demand holds without destructive discounting | Not available to A, B and C. Investor D marks it contradicted, pointing to peers down 19% to 36%. |
| Company: the turnaround is structural, not one good quarter | Supported, says D. Supported only for the first quarter, say A, B and C: one positive comparable-sales quarter after four negative ones. |
| Unit economics: price cuts bring volume without permanently lower profit per car | Not available, say B and D. Weakly supported on one quarter, says C. Investor A put it most precisely: "contradicted in intent, not available in result." |
| The finance arm: credit losses stay contained | Not available to any seat that listed it. |
Three investors found the weakest link in the same place, the per-car economics of the price cuts. Investor A: "The one thing the company has told us it is doing is cutting prices, and nothing in the sheet shows the per-unit economics survive it." The fourth looked upstream. Investor C: "Every downstream link, the share gain, the gross flywheel, the buyback, the FCF inflection, assumes tightening stops before it bites the marginal buyer, and it is the one link the data currently contradicts."
No seat could test the finance arm, because the sheet does not contain it. That is the gap the next CarMax fact sheet has to close first.
Where they split on CarMax
A and C distrusted the same number for different reasons. A needed to know what the lending arm contributes to reported cash flow before trusting the yield. C questioned how durable that cash flow is through a credit turn. Classification and durability are separate objections to the one figure the bull case stands on.
D weighted the operating recovery most. His open question was how much of the sales improvement reaches the bottom line.
B challenged the permission to value the recovery at all. The other seats could state conditions for reconsideration. He treated the missing inputs as a stopping point, not a pause.
The most concrete convergence was unplanned. A's book-value discipline sits near $43. D's lower-third range sits at $30 to $40. Both sit far below the $56.55 tape. Two seats with opposite philosophies priced the same turnaround and found the same shortfall.
What we take from it
The method point is the free cash flow yield. The cheapest-looking number on the sheet, 12.39%, was the one no seat would underwrite without more evidence, and two seats distrusted it for independent reasons. A cheap multiple on cash flow nobody can decompose is not a margin of safety. It is a number nobody can test.
The consumer cuts both ways, and the committee treated that as a live question rather than a settled fact. The seats also converged on price without agreeing on anything else, which is what a published threshold is for. The count decides. Three of four Buy verdicts admits a name. CarMax got zero.
It is the second time this month the committee has reviewed a turnaround and declined it on price. On September 24, 2026, BlackBerry's turnaround passed and the price did not.
The committee is advisory and never trades.
As of September 29, 2026, BagsCapital manages $0 in assets under management and holds no position in CarMax.