| Investor | Approach | Verdict | Conviction | In one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Quality, long-term value | Avoid | 7 | A sound consumables franchise at a price that needs growth its three flat years never showed. |
| B | Deep value, margin of safety | No response | n/a | No answer came back from this seat, so it casts no vote. |
| C | Global macro, reflexivity | Sell | 7 | A long-duration multiple with no cushion while yields and credit spreads rise. |
| D | Growth, fundamental stock picking | Avoid | 8 | A mature incumbent growing in the mid single digits, valued like a compounder. |
No Buys of three votes cast. Illumina needs three to enter a basket, so it does not.
Bottom line
Illumina is a better business than it was two years ago, and the price has run well past the improvement. At $42.0B, the market cap needs free cash flow to grow 17.5% a year for ten years. The company's own 2026 guidance is revenue growth of 5.9% to 6.8%, with an acquisition inside it. The three seats that voted expect $1.11B of free cash flow in year three, on average. The price needs $1.51B. We find the two Avoids better argued than the Sell: the filings show a price that asks too much and say nothing about when that matters. Third quarter results arrive after the close on October 29, 2026.
Key takeaways
- Reported earnings include investment gains. The multiple is 51.0x on net income and about 58.6x on after-tax operating income, once gains on the retained GRAIL stake come out.
- The growth record is GRAIL leaving. Free cash flow compounded 29% a year over four fiscal years, largely because a cash-burning subsidiary came and went. Core revenue was flat from 2023 to 2025 (10-K, filed February 12, 2026).
- Part of this year's growth was bought. First half revenue rose 7.2% as reported and 5.7% with SomaLogic in both periods (10-Q, filed July 31, 2026).
- The seats agree on the price and split on the trigger. A would move on consumables growth, C on rates and credit, D on research funding. B was silent.
The business in 60 seconds
Illumina sells DNA sequencing and microarray instruments, the consumables every run uses up, and service. It reports one segment, so no margin by product line is filed. Consumables were 74% of fiscal 2025 revenue of $4.34B. Instrument sales were $482M, down from $704M in 2023 (10-K). The filings give no market share, installed base or run volume.
Customers are research institutes, clinical labs and drug developers. The 10-K says part of that base depends on United States government funding and does not size it. No customer exceeds 10% of revenue, and 48% ships abroad. Plant sits mainly in the United States, Singapore and the United Kingdom, and the Singapore tax holidays begin to expire in 2035 (10-K).
The losses of 2022 to 2024 were GRAIL, a cancer-test developer bought in 2021. Illumina wrote off about $6.1B of goodwill, spun off 85.5% on June 24, 2024, and kept the rest (10-K). On January 30, 2026, it bought SomaLogic, a protein-measurement business, for $460M (10-Q).
What changed
- Guidance went up. For 2026 the company now expects revenue of $4.60B to $4.64B, a non-GAAP operating margin of 23.4% to 23.6% and non-GAAP EPS of $5.30 to $5.40. The organic growth guide, above 5%, leaves out Greater China (8-K Exhibit 99.1, July 30, 2026).
- Instruments led the quarter. Instrument revenue rose 28.7% and consumables 5.1% (10-Q).
- China keeps shrinking. Illumina is on China's unreliable entities list. Greater China revenue fell from $384M in 2023 to $243M in 2025, and to $108M from $135M in the first half (10-K; 10-Q).
- The debt was reworked. A $1.0B revolver replaced a $750M one (8-K, filed August 13, 2026). Illumina then sold $300M of 4.950% notes due 2029 to help repay $500M due September 9, 2026 (8-K, filed August 17, 2026). No filing yet confirms the repayment.
- A second buyback program. The board added $1.5B in April 2026 (10-Q).
The bull case on Illumina
Instruments are placed once and fed for years, at a gross margin of 66%. After two years of decline, instrument sales are rising again, and consumables follow placements with a lag. Investor C, the Sell, concedes it: "Q2 was genuinely better, not just optics". Costs are largely fixed, so first half operating income rose 20.1% on 7.2% more revenue. Investor A names how its own Avoid fails: "The incremental margin may be the real story." If clinical use lifts consumables growth into the low teens, operating income could compound near the required rate, and C allows that "a 45x free-cash-flow multiple on an inflecting consumables annuity would not be crazy, only early". GRAIL is gone, stock compensation is down almost two thirds since 2021, and net debt of about $823M is under a year of free cash flow.
The bear case on Illumina
Nothing has to go wrong at Illumina for this to disappoint. Investor A: "A business growing 6% does not justify a price that needs 17.5% to 22%." Investor D calls the earnings rebound subtraction, "merely the mathematical removal of Grail's historical operating losses". Investor C on the asymmetry: "Bad news is magnified, good news is already owned." The filings cannot test the franchise's protection, which is A's complaint: "The moat is asserted, not shown." China is closing by government order, and the analyst worries less about 5.6% of revenue than about a rival raised behind that wall. Management's record with large sums is GRAIL: the write-offs, plus $974M of cash handed over at the spin-off, exceed today's $2.84B of equity. It spent $366M on buybacks in the first half at this multiple while borrowing at 4.950%. A again: "In my opinion that is poor arithmetic for continuing holders." Forum holders (unverified) say the growth their thesis needed has not appeared.
Valuation
What the price requires. Our fact sheet uses a 9.72% discount rate, the 10-year yield plus 4.5 points, and 3% growth after year ten. On those terms trailing free cash flow of $931M has to grow 17.5% a year for a decade, which puts year three near $1.51B. Take out $266M of stock compensation and the base is $665M and the required growth about 22.0%. The second figure is the desk's rerun, which the seats saw before voting.
What the committee expects. Probabilities are each seat's own, set beside its free cash flow three years out, before stock compensation.
| Investor | Bear | Base | Bull | Probability-weighted, year 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 25%, about $0.9B | 55%, $1.1B to $1.2B | 20%, about $1.5B | $1.16B |
| C | 35%, $850M to $950M | 45%, $1.05B to $1.15B | 20%, $1.3B to $1.4B | $1.08B |
| D | 30%, $750M | 55%, $1.15B | 15%, $1.55B | $1.09B |
| Average | $1.11B |
Ranges are taken at midpoints. The average sits about 27% under what the price needs. Only A's and D's bull cases get there, and neither seat gives its bull case more than one chance in five. Investor A: "So the price already assumes my 20% case." Guidance stops at 2026. The gap is wider than the one in our FICO review.
Equity against enterprise. Free cash flow is 2.22% of market cap and about 2.17% of the $42.8B enterprise value. After stock compensation those become 1.58% and 1.55%. The 10-year Treasury pays 5.22%.
Our arithmetic from the filings. Fiscal 2025 net income of $850M includes $315M of gains on marketable equity, mainly the GRAIL stake (10-K). Trailing after-tax operating income is $717M, which gives the 58.6x. On the $5.35 midpoint of guided non-GAAP EPS it is about 52x. On entry, A wants free cash flow after stock compensation at 4.5% to 5% of enterprise value. C named about 3.5%, and D at least 4.5% or under 22x forward earnings.
Comparables
| Company | Currency | Market cap | EV | Revenue growth, last FY | Operating margin | P/E | Price / FCF | FCF yield | EV / after-tax operating income | Net debt / operating income | ROIC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illumina, Inc. (ILMN) | USD | $42.0B | n/a | -0.7% | 18.6% | 51.0x | 45.1x | 2.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pacific Biosciences Of California, Inc. (PACB) | USD | $724M | n/a | 3.9% | -346.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 10X Genomics, Inc. (TXG) | USD | $10.5B | n/a | 5.2% | -9.5% | n/a | 86.5x | 1.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO) | USD | $243.3B | $278.4B | 3.9% | 17.4% | 34.9x | 33.2x | 3.0% | 37.1x | 4.3x | 8.9% |
| Danaher Corp /De/ (DHR) | USD | $154.5B | $174.0B | 2.9% | 19.1% | 38.6x | 28.3x | 3.5% | 40.5x | 3.8x | n/a |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. (A) | USD | $48.1B | $50.1B | 6.7% | 21.3% | 33.4x | 37.9x | 2.6% | 35.3x | 1.3x | n/a |
Source: each company's own filings on SEC EDGAR and the Yahoo Finance price, computed the same way for every row. EV is market cap plus net debt.
Illumina's notes are tagged in a form the comparison did not read, so its EV and leverage cells are blank. Pacific Biosciences and 10x Genomics lost money over the trailing year, so neither has a P/E, and net debt was not sourced for either. Pacific Biosciences burned cash, so it has no cash flow multiple. ROIC inputs were complete only for Thermo Fisher.
Among the profitable names, Illumina has the highest earnings and cash flow multiples and the only shrinking revenue last fiscal year, at a mid-group margin. Oxford Nanopore, MGI Tech and Roche are closer sequencing rivals and are not US filers.
Key risks
The ranking is the desk's. Raised by shows which filing, seat or voice named the risk.
| # | Risk | Why it matters | Severity | Raised by | First signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Growth falls short of what the price needs | The multiple can compress with no operating failure | High | Investors A, C, D, Analyst, desk arithmetic | Consumables growth below the second quarter's 5.1% on October 29, 2026 |
| 2 | Rival platforms cut the cost per run | Consumables are 74% of revenue | High | Analyst, Investor A, 8-K Exhibit 99.1, forum (unverified). Rivals' names are (general knowledge, not in the filings we read) | Consumables growth lagging instruments |
| 3 | China exclusion | Lost revenue now, a protected competitor later | High | 10-K, 8-K Exhibit 99.1, Analyst, Investors C, D | Greater China quarterly revenue under $50M |
| 4 | United States research funding | Academic buyers depend on federal grants | Medium-high | 10-K, Investor D, forum (unverified) | United States and Canada revenue growth slowing in the 10-Q |
| 5 | Rates and credit keep tightening | A 45x cash flow multiple reprices with the discount rate | Medium | Investor C | 10-year yield and high-yield spread |
| 6 | Capital allocation repeats | First half outlays exceeded free cash flow | Medium | Analyst, Investor A | A deal larger than SomaLogic, or a revolver draw |
The filings settle financing for now: the notes are fixed-rate and the old revolver was undrawn at June 28, 2026. A California class action over the GRAIL deal was certified on May 15, 2026, with damages unspecified (10-Q). We could not read Item 1A of the 10-K, so the company's risk language here comes from its notes and results release.
What to watch
| Date | Event | What it decides |
|---|---|---|
| October 29, 2026 | Third quarter results (company release, October 8, 2026) | Whether consumables follow instruments |
| October 30, 2026 | Hearing on Illumina's motion to amend its answer in the California class action (10-Q) | Which defences reach trial |
| By November 6, 2026 | 10-Q for the quarter ended September 27, 2026 (SEC deadline, 40 days after quarter end) | Greater China revenue, debt after the September maturity |
| By March 4, 2027 | 10-K for the fiscal year ending January 3, 2027 (SEC deadline, 60 days after year end) | Full-year free cash flow |
Owning it onchain
Two tokenized versions of Illumina exist. Backpack's ILMN.US is not investable: Jupiter has not verified it, and its deposits and withdrawals were off. We have not judged xStocks' ILMNx: when we checked, before regular US trading opened on October 12, 2026, no market maker was quoting it.
xStocks says its tokens are not offered in the United States or to US persons. Sunrise blocks users in the United States and Canada from Backpack's tokens.
That is a statement about access, not a view on owning either token.
The committee record
| Investor | Verdict | What would change its mind |
|---|---|---|
| A | Avoid 7 | Watch if consumables growth turns durably into the low to mid teens. Breaks its thesis on third quarter consumables growth of 12% or more, or fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $1.09B or more. |
| B | No response | Not recorded. |
| C | Sell 7 | Toward Watch if the 10-year yield falls toward the mid-4s with high-yield spreads narrowing. Reverses on organic growth above 8% outside China with instruments above 20%. Breaks its thesis on Greater China quarterly revenue at or above $54M. |
| D | Avoid 8 | Watch or Buy on a sustained expansion of federal genomic research grants. Breaks its thesis on organic growth above 15%, a non-GAAP operating margin above 28%, or Greater China quarterly revenue above $80M. |
Data
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $42.00B | Yahoo Finance price, October 9, 2026, times 151.0 million shares (SEC EDGAR, as of July 24, 2026) |
| Revenue, trailing twelve months | $4.49B | SEC EDGAR, to June 28, 2026 |
| Net income, trailing | $824M | SEC EDGAR |
| Free cash flow, trailing | $931M | SEC EDGAR |
| Term debt; cash and short-term investments | $1,991M; $1,168M | 10-Q, June 28, 2026 |
| Short interest | 6.27% of shares | FINRA, settlement September 30, 2026 |
Method. Four investors with different philosophies read one identical fact sheet built from SEC filings and verified news, and vote independently, each on a different AI model. Today Investor B returned no answer, so three votes were cast on three models. A name needs three Buys to enter a basket. A non-voting analyst wrote the business breakdown and risk register, and the desk added context cited from the filings.
Correction. This article first said neither token was investable, counting a missing quote for ILMNx taken before regular US trading opened as a failure. Market makers quote thinly or not at all at that hour. We now judge that cost only during regular US market hours, and we have removed that verdict and both mints.
As of October 12, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in Illumina. Nothing here is investment advice.