InvestorApproachVerdictConvictionIn one line
AQuality, long-term valueAvoid7Not cheap enough, once leases are counted, to make up for mediocre economics
BDeep value, margin of safetyAvoid6No margin of safety once lease principal and maintenance are counted
CGlobal macro, reflexivityBuy7A priced-in decline against falling leverage, record box office and an explicit sale process
DGrowth, stock pickingBuy7Fixed costs plus record spending per guest, at a modest valuation

Two Buys of four. Cineplex needs three to enter a basket, so it does not.

Bottom line

Cineplex looks like a 16.5% free cash flow yield. It is not. Under Canadian accounting rules the rent on its theatres sits below the cash flow line, and once the roughly $90 million a year of lease principal is paid, the company's own adjusted free cash flow over the last twelve months is about $41.6 million, a 5.3% yield on a $781 million market cap. On that figure the price assumes cash flow grows about 3% a year, not that it shrinks. The equity is a thin slice between a large, fixed rent bill and a box office that just had its best month ever, so small changes in attendance swing the answer either way. The first test is the third-quarter report, due by November 14, 2026, which will show what a record August did to the cash after rent.

Key takeaways

  • The headline yield is an accounting effect. The sheet's $129.0M of trailing free cash flow is before $90.5M of lease principal. The company's adjusted free cash flow, after leases, was $41.6M.
  • The business is recovering fast. August 2026 box office was $98M, the best month in the company's history and double a year earlier, and Q2 revenue was a record $383.7M.
  • Leverage is falling. The company's own simple leverage ratio went from 5.5x in 2024 to 4.8x in 2025 and 4.0x at June 30, 2026.
  • There is an event. A new chief executive started on September 23, and the board has launched a strategic review that explicitly includes a potential sale, with Goldman Sachs and TD's investment bank advising.
  • The split is over what the recovery is worth after rent, and whether a sale changes that: Investors A and B count the leases and find no margin of safety; Investors C and D see operating leverage and a dated sale process.

The business in 60 seconds

Cineplex calls itself Canada's largest film exhibitor. At June 30, 2026 it operated 1,595 screens in 152 theatres, plus 17 location-based entertainment venues such as The Rec Room and Playdium, and a cinema advertising business (Q2 2026 Report). The next largest chain, Landmark Cinemas, has 36 theatres and about 300 screens, the Financial Post reported on October 1, 2026. It reports three segments. In the quarter to June 30, 2026, Film Entertainment and Content had revenue of $332.0M, 87% of the total. Media had $19.7M at a 76.2% adjusted EBITDAaL margin. Location-Based Entertainment had $32.0M, down 3.7% (Q2 2026 Report, segment note).

The economics are fixed costs and leverage. Rent, staff and theatres cost roughly the same whether a film sells out or not. When the studios deliver, as in Q2, when revenue rose 9.8% and income before tax went from $0.2M to $10.4M, almost all of the extra revenue falls through. When they do not, as in 2024, the same leverage runs the other way. Spending per guest is at records: box office per patron passed $15 for the first time in August, and 54% of August box office came from premium formats (company release, September 14, 2026).

The balance sheet carries $748.3M of long-term debt, all convertible debentures and the 2024 notes with the credit facility undrawn, and $1.01B of lease obligations. Shareholders' equity is a deficit of $94.3M (Q2 2026 Report).

What changed

  • A new chief executive and a review that includes a sale. Bill Walker, who ran Landmark Cinemas, Canada's second-largest exhibitor, for nine years and led its 2017 sale to Kinepolis, became CEO on September 23. The board's review of strategic alternatives includes "a potential sale of the Company", with Goldman Sachs and TD's investment bank as co-financial advisors and Goodmans LLP as counsel. The board chair said the current market valuation "may not fully reflect the strength of its business and long-term prospects". The company gives "no assurance that the Strategic Review will result in any transaction" (company release, September 23, 2026).
  • What the press is reporting. The Globe and Mail recalled that Cineworld agreed to buy Cineplex in 2019 before walking away in the pandemic, and a Bloomberg report from April that Cineplex had sounded out peers including Cinemark and Regal Cineworld (The Globe and Mail, September 23, 2026). Bloomberg cited a National Bank of Canada analyst who expects any initial bids to start at about half of what Cineworld agreed to pay, possibly in cash and stock. That is one analyst's estimate; no bid has been disclosed (Bloomberg, September 25, 2026).
  • The best month in the company's history. August box office was $97.96M against $49.09M a year earlier, and third-quarter box office through August was up 40% (company release, September 14, 2026).
  • A record second quarter. Revenue was $383.7M, up 9.8%. Adjusted EBITDAaL was $40.8M against $33.9M, and adjusted free cash flow was $23.8M, up 41.2% (results release, August 11, 2026).
  • A judgment that has never paid. In December 2021 the Ontario Superior Court awarded Cineplex $1.24 billion in damages for lost synergies, plus $5.5 million in costs, after Cineworld walked away from the 2019 takeover. Cineworld appealed in January 2022 and later filed for bankruptcy. Cineplex has not received the money, the Financial Post reported on October 1, 2026, and the judgment is not carried as an asset in the annual or quarterly report we read. We found this after the committee sat, so no investor weighed it, and we put no value on it.
  • The booking-fee penalty is still in court. The $39.2M Competition Tribunal penalty is accrued. Cineplex has applied for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court of Canada, with payment stayed (Q2 2026 Report).

The bull case on Cineplex

Cineplex is a fixed-cost business that just got the volume it was built for, and its board has put it up for sale. Revenue and attendance are at records, spending per guest is rising, and leverage has fallen from 5.5x to 4.0x in six quarters. Investor D: "Cineplex is an operationally geared cash generator disguised as a distressed legacy exhibitor." Investor C's Buy rests on the combination of a priced-in decline and a dated process: "An explicit sale process, a record box office run, and a Q3 filing due November 14, 2026 give that divergence both a catalyst and a near-dated checkpoint." The board itself says the market does not value the business fully, and in 2019 a peer agreed to buy it. A buyer does not need to pay the 2019 price for today's equity holders to do well.

The bear case on Cineplex

Strip out the lease accounting and the stock is not cheap. After lease principal, the company generated about $41.6M of free cash flow over the last twelve months, and the price already assumes that grows. The business does not control its key input, the studios do, and the history on the sheet shows what a thin slate does: operating income of $144.5M in 2023, $6.1M in 2024, $90.9M in 2025. Investor A: "Once the full capital structure is counted, the business is not cheap enough to make up for its mediocre economics." Investor B went further, putting its provisional conservative value of the equity far below the market cap and concluding there is "no margin of safety". The sale option cuts both ways: the one public estimate of a starting bid sits well below what Cineworld agreed in 2019, and the company promises no transaction. The Buy side knows the risk. Investor C, on why it could be wrong: "If 2027 reverts, the trailing $129.00M of FCF is a peak, not a plateau".

Valuation

What the price requires. The sheet discounts at 8.44%, the Canada 10-year yield of 3.94% plus 4.5 points, with 3% growth after year ten. On the sheet's free cash flow of $129.0M, which is before lease principal, the $781M market cap needs that cash flow to fall 12.2% a year for ten years. On the company's own adjusted free cash flow of $41.6M, after leases, the same market cap needs it to grow about 2.9% a year. The first reading says the market is braced for collapse. The second says it is pricing modest growth. The second is the right one for an owner of the shares.

What the committee expects. Each investor gave three cases with probabilities. Their year-three free cash flow figures are on the sheet's basis, before lease principal.

InvestorBearBaseBullProbability-weighted, year 3
A30%, $75M to $80M50%, $100M to $130M20%, $145M to $170Mabout $112M
B35%, $30M45%, $80M20%, $140Mabout $75M
C25%, about $70M55%, $120M to $140M20%, about $160Mabout $121M
D25%, $45M55%, $120M20%, $175Mabout $112M
Averageabout $105M

Before leases, the committee's average is above the $87M that the price's -12.2% path reaches in year three, which is why the stock looks cheap on that basis. Take off lease principal running at about $90M a year and the average leaves roughly $15M, against about $45M on the price's after-lease path of 2.9% growth. On the committee's own numbers, the equity after rent is fully priced. The two Buys are a bet that attendance beats their own base cases, or that a buyer pays for the business more than the public market does.

Our arithmetic on the lease line. The sheet's trailing free cash flow is $129.0M. Lease principal repayments over the same twelve months were $90.5M: $89.8M in fiscal 2025, plus $47.4M in the first half of 2026, less $46.7M a year earlier (statements of cash flows, 2025 Annual Report and Q2 2026 Report). That leaves $38.5M, close to the company's own adjusted free cash flow of $41.6M: $17.9M for fiscal 2025, plus $15.0M in the first half of 2026, less -$8.7M a year earlier.

Comparables

CompanyCurrencyMarket capEVRevenue growth, last FYOperating marginP/EPrice / FCFFCF yield
Cineplex (CGX)CAD$781M$1.4B0.8%7.1%n/a6.1x16.5%
Cinemark (CNK)USD$4.2B$6.0B2.1%n/a24.5xn/an/a
AMC Entertainment (AMC)USD$2.5B$5.5B4.6%-0.4%n/an/an/a
IMAX (IMAX)USD$2.9Bn/a16.5%20.5%70.7x22.8x4.4%
Marcus Corp (MCS)USD$834M$957M3.1%2.2%36.8x12.5x8.0%

Source: each company's own filings (SEC for the US companies, company reports for Cineplex) and the Yahoo Finance price on October 2, 2026, computed the same way for every row. Sizes are in each company's own currency, not converted; ratios are currency free. Cineplex and AMC are loss-making on trailing net income, so they have no P/E. Cinemark's operating margin and free cash flow, and AMC's free cash flow, could not be sourced from their filings by our sheet.

One adjustment matters more than any number in the table. US companies report operating lease payments inside operating cash flow, so Marcus's 8.0% free cash flow yield is after rent. Cineplex reports under IFRS, where lease principal sits in financing, so its 16.5% is before rent. On the comparable, after-rent basis Cineplex's yield is about 5.3%, below Marcus's. The stock is not the cheapest exhibitor in the table. Its operating margin of 7.1% is well above AMC's and Marcus's, and its leverage, at 4.0x on its own measure, is falling. IMAX, a premium-format supplier to both groups rather than an exhibitor, trades at a multiple the exhibitors do not approach.

Key risks

Ranked by the desk. The Raised by column shows the source: the company's own filings, the committee's non-voting analyst, an individual investor, or desk arithmetic. The members-only forum thread on Cineplex has been quiet since March 2024, so it adds nothing current.

#RiskWhy it mattersSeverityRaised byFirst signal
1Leverage on a fixed lease base$748.3M of debt and $1.01B of leases rank ahead of a negative equity. A weak year moves the equity much more than the businessHighAnalyst; Investors A and B; desk arithmeticSimple leverage back above 4.0x, or the credit facility drawn
2Shorter windows and streamingStudios decide how long films stay in theatres. A permanent drop in attendance against a fixed cost base impairs the equityHighAnalyst; Investor A (general knowledge, not in the filings we read)Attendance short of prior years even with a strong slate
3A one-year slate2026 carries an unusually strong release schedule. A thinner 2027 would reverse the operating leverage now helpingHighAnalyst; Investor C ("a peak, not a plateau"); Investor DThe 2027 release calendar, and the Q1 2027 comparison, due by May 15, 2027
4Dependence on a few US studiosAlmost all content comes from a handful of Hollywood studios. Consolidation, strikes or trade friction would cut supply or worsen termsHighAnalyst; company risk factors (studio concentration or consolidation)Release dates pushed back, a studio merger closing
5UnderinvestmentCapex is running at 0.52 times non-lease depreciation. Part of today's cash flow may be deferred reinvestment in seats and screensMediumAnalyst; Investors A and BCapex below depreciation again in fiscal 2026
6The booking-fee litigationThe $39.2M penalty is accrued. Class actions in British Columbia and Quebec could add damages and limit how fees are presentedMediumCompany filings (Q2 2026 Report); analystThe Supreme Court of Canada's decision on leave
7The strategic reviewA transaction, recapitalization or asset sale may not favour common shareholders, and a firm offer would end a long-term holdingMediumAnalyst; Investor AThe review's terms, or a change-of-control clause in the notes
8The Canadian consumer and advertisingAll operations are in Canada. Location-based entertainment is already weakening, and management expects the advertising market to stay challengingMediumAnalyst; company outlook (Q2 2026 Report)Location-based entertainment revenue falling again in Q3

What to watch

DateEventWhat it decides
By November 14, 2026Q3 2026 interim report and MD&A (Canadian continuous-disclosure rules, 45 days after quarter end)Whether August's box office reached adjusted free cash flow after rent, and the leverage ratio
OngoingStrategic review (company release, September 23, 2026)Whether a transaction, recapitalization or sale of part of the business emerges
PendingSupreme Court of Canada on leave to appeal the $39.2M penalty (Q2 2026 Report)Whether the accrued penalty becomes a cash outflow
Around February 20272026 Annual Report (prior years' MD&A dated February 10)Full-year adjusted free cash flow, capex against depreciation, and simple leverage
By May 15, 2027Q1 2027 interim reportWhether 2026 was a peak year for film supply

Owning it onchain

No tokenized version of Cineplex is listed by xStocks or Backpack, the two issuers whose lists we check, as of October 5, 2026.

The committee record

InvestorVerdictWhat would change its mind
AAvoid 7Simple leverage at or below 3.0x, adjusted free cash flow of $100M or more, or a 10% operating margin in the 2026 Annual Report breaks its thesis. Film supply holding at 2026 strength through 2027 would move it to Watch
BAvoid 6Operating income of at least $180M, net debt excluding leases of $300M or less, and $100M of cash after interest, taxes, maintenance and lease principal, all in the 2027 annual report, would break its thesis. Sustained demand that produces cash after leases would move it toward Watch
CBuy 7Simple leverage at or above 4.0x in the Q3 2026 MD&A, or flat-to-down Q3 box office, breaks its thesis. Wider credit spreads would move it toward Watch or Hold
DBuy 7Trailing free cash flow below $65M, simple leverage above 5.0x, or enforced payment of the $39.2M penalty with negative operating cash flow breaks its thesis. A renewed film drought would move it to Avoid

Data

ItemFigureSource
Market cap$780.6M CADPrice $12.39 (Yahoo Finance, CGX.TO) times 63,002,834 shares (Q2 2026 Report), October 2, 2026
Revenue, trailing twelve months$1.36B CAD2025 Annual Report and Q2 2026 Report
Free cash flow before lease principal, trailing$129.0M CADStatements of cash flows, computed
Adjusted free cash flow after leases, trailing$41.6M CADCompany measure, 2025 Annual Report and Q2 2026 Report
Q2 2026 revenue$383.7M CAD, up 9.8%Q2 2026 Report
Long-term debt$748.3M CADQ2 2026 Report, June 30, 2026
Lease obligations$1.01B CADQ2 2026 Report
Cash$116.8M CADQ2 2026 Report
Simple leverage, company measure4.0xQ2 2026 Report, MD&A
Shareholders' deficit$94.3M CADQ2 2026 Report

Method. Four investors with different philosophies, each run on a different AI model, read one identical fact sheet and voted independently; a name needs three Buys to enter a basket. A fifth, non-voting analyst wrote the business and risk review. Cineplex files in Canada under IFRS rather than with the SEC, so its sheet was built from the company's own quarterly and annual reports. News items are from company releases, with press reporting from The Globe and Mail and Bloomberg attributed and marked as such. Context above is from those filings and is cited where used.

As of October 5, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in Cineplex. Nothing here is investment advice.