- Buys
- 1 of 4
- The rule needs three, which leaves AutoNation out of the basket.
- Parts and service share of gross profit, third quarter
- 51.1%
- Service now out-earns every other line combined.
- Operating income, four fiscal years to 2025
- -10.2% a year
- On our arithmetic, the price allows that pace to continue.
- Free cash flow, trailing 12 months
- $22.9M
- Against $791.6M spent on buybacks in 2025 alone.
Quality, decade-long holdingA durable service annuity inside a capital structure it cannot measure.
Deep value, margin of safetyNo discount once earnings are normalized and tangible book is negative.
Macro and reflexivityBuybacks, a large short base and easy credit, held only while spreads stay calm.
GrowthIts model timed out before it could vote.
Session of November 2, 2026. Investor D's model timed out, so three seats voted. The chair added the 10-Q operating data by hand and marked net debt as not available. This is the committee's first AutoNation review.
Bottom line
AutoNation trades at 8.0x trailing earnings, and the car is no longer where it makes its money. In the third quarter, finance and insurance added 28.9% of gross profit to service's share. New and used vehicles together produced about a fifth.
On our arithmetic, the market value allows after-tax operating income to shrink about 10% a year for a decade, roughly the last four years' pace. The price asks little of the dealerships. It asks a lot of a balance sheet we could only partly see, and of a lender that has never lived through a recession.
Investor C reads the buyback and the loan book as a loop that compounds while credit stays easy. Investors A and B read them as leverage they cannot size. The first test is the 2026 annual report, due by March 1, 2027.
The business in 60 seconds
AutoNation is a US franchised dealer group reported as three brand segments. In the third quarter Premium Luxury revenue rose 2.8%, Import 3.6%, and Domestic fell 7.1% (10-Q, filed October 30, 2026). Stores cluster in Florida, Texas and California (10-K, filed February 12, 2026).
The profit sits behind the showroom. Parts and service revenue was $1.29B, up 5.2%, at a gross margin near 48%. New vehicles brought in $3.33B of revenue and $139.1M of gross profit. AutoNation Finance, the captive lender, made $15.4M against $1.5M a year earlier (10-Q).
There is one class of common stock and no dividend. We could not read the 2026 proxy's ownership table (filed March 17, 2026). Search results put one holder near a fifth of the shares, not confirmed in a filing we read.
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Diluted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $25.8B | 7.4% | $1.4B | 75.0M |
| 2022 | $27.0B | 7.4% | $1.3B | 56.7M |
| 2023 | $26.9B | 6.3% | $313.7M | 44.9M |
| 2024 | $26.8B | 4.9% | -$13.8M | 40.9M |
| 2025 | $27.6B | 4.5% | -$197.5M | 38.1M |
10-K filings on SEC EDGAR. 2021 to 2024 margins use rounded figures. Free cash flow from 2023 includes lender loans.
What changed
- A flat quarter that reads worse than it was. Revenue was $7.01B, down 0.4%. Operating income fell $57.8M to $314.6M, and $42.3M of that was a prior-year gain that did not repeat (10-Q, filed October 30, 2026).
- Fewer cars. New retail units fell 3.4% and used 5.1%. Gross profit per new vehicle slipped to $2,176 from $2,281; used rose to $1,524 (10-Q).
- More buyback room. The board added $1.0B of repurchase authority, and the company says it bought 3.4 million shares for $668M through September (results release, October 30, 2026, as carried by Business Wire; we could not read the exhibit's tables).
- Peers are flat too. Lithia's revenue rose 2.8% with operating income flat at $420.2M. Sonic's operating income fell 8.4%. Group 1's revenue fell 6.7% (each company's quarterly data on EDGAR, October 2026). Penske Automotive agreed on October 15, 2026, to be taken private by its two largest holders at about $16.3B including debt (CNBC; not read in a filing).
The bull case on AutoNation
- The annuity is growing while the cycle turns. Parts and service gross profit was $616.6M, up 3.3%, in a quarter when units fell. Over nine months it rose 3.1%.
- The share count does the compounding. Diluted shares fell 49.2% in four years on $3.83B of buybacks, with stock pay at 0.2% of revenue.
- The lender now earns. Nine-month AutoNation Finance income was $35.5M, against $3.6M in 2025.
- The quarter was cleaner than the headline. Without last year's gain, operating income fell about 5%, and overhead was flat at $849.1M.
Every year the service bay grows while unit sales shrink, so the earnings stream gets less cyclical, not more.
Investor A, Watch, stating the case it has not yet bought
at 8x earnings a retiring share count is the re-rating
Investor C, Buy
The bear case on AutoNation
- The buybacks have outrun the cash. In 2025 the company spent $791.6M on repurchases against operating cash flow of $111.9M.
- The balance sheet is thin and partly hidden. Liabilities are 5.9 times equity, tangible book is -$404.7M, and we could not read the debt balances.
- Interest outside the floorplan is rising. Other interest expense was $51.7M against $45.1M a year earlier.
- The lender has no cycle behind it. Receivables are reported up more than 40% while retail units fell 5.2% over nine months. We saw no loss data.
- Pay moved against results. The chief executive's reported pay rose to $34.39M in 2025 from $15.93M, while operating income fell (DEF 14A, filed March 17, 2026).
Whether that gap is financing a loan book, which I accept, or financing the buyback with debt, which I do not, is the question I cannot answer from this sheet.
Investor A, Watch
If losses arrive, the loop runs in reverse, spreads widen, funding slows, originations stall, EPS misses, and the buyback that powered the loop becomes the thing that endangered the balance sheet.
Investor C, Buy, naming its own failure mode
Where the committee splits
One of three answering seats voted Buy. All three name consumer credit and its funding as the critical environment, and read the cash flow statement differently.
Is the loan book eating the cash, or hiding it?
| Position | Seats | The figure it rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Reported cash flow is the owner's cash | B, A in part | $22.9M trailing free cash flow |
| Dealer cash is far higher; the lender self-funds | C | AutoNation Finance income $15.4M against $1.5M |
What settles it. The 10-K for 2026, filed by March 1, 2027: the lender's debt against its receivables, its loss provisions, and non-vehicle debt.
From the chair, to Investor C. Your bull case uses owner earnings above $1.2B on the company's adjusted definition, while your bear and base cases use consolidated free cash flow. If the loan book is where the cash went, which basis is the 8x judged on?
Is this a service business or a car dealer?
| Position | Seats | The figure it rests on |
|---|---|---|
| Mostly a service annuity | A, C | Parts and service 51.1% of gross profit |
| A cyclical with a cushion | B | 2025 net income $649.1M as the normalized base |
What settles it. Full-year parts and service gross profit in the 2026 10-K. A and C break below zero growth; B below -5%.
From the chair, to Investor B. You capitalise 2025 net income, a year whose first nine months carried $137.0M of impairments. If service keeps growing while vehicle gross falls, why is the lowest year the right normalized base?
From the chair, to Investor A. Your base case puts owner earnings near $700M, about 12% of the market value, which is your own entry yield. What beyond a reconciled adjusted free cash flow would move you off Watch?
| Investor | Verdict | What breaks its thesis |
|---|---|---|
| A | Watch 6 | Other interest above $60M a quarter; equity below $2.0B; lender income below $5M a quarter; no loss data in the 2026 10-K. Any one moves it to Avoid |
| B | Avoid 7 | 2026 net income below $500M; liabilities above 7x equity; parts and service gross profit down more than 5% |
| C | Buy 7 | High-yield spread above 4.50% for two monthly windows moves it to Avoid; lender income below $8M a quarter; 2026 buybacks below $800M |
| D | No response | Did not answer this session |
Valuation
What the price requires. This is our arithmetic, and the seats never saw it. Our discount rate is 9.48%, the 10-year yield plus 4.5 points, and growth after year ten is 3%. On trailing free cash flow, $22.9M must grow 41.0% a year, which still puts year three at only $64.2M. At 8.48% that is 37.7% and $59.8M; at 10.48%, 44.0% and $68.3M. Lending depresses that base, so we lean on the other lines. On trailing net income the market value allows a 6.4% annual decline for ten years. On after-tax operating income it allows 10.0%, against the 10.2% a year the company actually lost over four years. That line ignores debt we could not count, so it flatters the equity.
Free cash flow is 0.4% of market value, against a 10-year yield of 4.98%; the enterprise value yield needs debt we could not read.
Hatched rows: our hurdle on reported free cash flow, one per discount rate. Solid rows: the seats' probability-weighted cases. B uses free cash flow, A owner earnings, C both.
| Investor | Bear | Base | Bull | Weighted, year 3 | Against the price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 25%, about $400M | 50%, about $700M | 25%, $900M or more | $675M | above the band |
| B | 30%, -$150M | 50%, $300M | 20%, $650M | $235M | above the band |
| C | 25%, toward -$197.5M | 50%, $100M to $200M | 25%, above $1.2B | $326M | above the band |
Year three is 2029 for A and B, 2028 for C. Ranges weighted at the midpoint, floors at the floor.
Every seat clears a band set by a depressed base, so the chart says only that no growth is priced in. Two seats above it did not vote Buy:
But the low multiple is compensation for leverage I cannot fully measure, a lender with no cycle history, and four years of falling operating income.
Investor A, Watch
buying today requires confidence in continuing earnings resilience, rather than a verifiable margin of safety.
Investor B, Avoid
| Investor | Entry discipline |
|---|---|
| A | Trailing P/E of 6.0x or less, or an owner earnings yield of 12% on a filed adjusted free cash flow with non-vehicle debt flat |
| B | 5.6x normalized earnings or less, with financing obligations verified |
| C | Earnings yield of 15% or more, about 6.5x, with the high-yield spread inside 3.75% |
Comparables
| Company | Market cap | Growth, last FY | Operating margin | P/E | FCF yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AutoNation (AN) | $5.8B | 3.2% | 4.5% | 8.0x | 0.4% |
| Lithia (LAD) | $6.5B | 4.0% | 4.2% | 8.2x | n/a |
| Group 1 (GPI) | $3.1B | 13.2% | 3.3% | 8.2x | 7.3% |
| CarMax (KMX) | $7.9B | -1.8% | n/a | 27.0x | 14.5% |
Company filings and Yahoo Finance prices, one method for every row. Sonic is left out because a market value could not be built.
The three franchised groups trade at about 8x earnings, and AutoNation has the widest operating margin. Its cash flow yield is the outlier because its loans run through operating cash flow. Enterprise value comparisons are left out: our source counted commercial paper as AutoNation's only debt. For another company paying out more than its free cash flow, see our PulteGroup review.
Key risks
Ordered by the desk from most to least severe. The Raised by column shows who flagged each one.
| Risk | Why it matters | Raised by | First signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| High. First credit cycle at the lender | Receivables reported above group equity | Analyst, Investors A, B, C; forum (unverified) | Lender income below $5M a quarter |
| High. Buybacks funded by debt | Shrinks an equity base already below tangible zero | Analyst, Investors A, B; desk arithmetic | Other interest expense above $60M a quarter |
| High. Debt the sheet could not count | Net debt and maturities are unknown | Desk arithmetic, Analyst | Debt schedule in the 2026 10-K |
| Medium. Car demand and per-unit margins | Fixed costs magnify gross profit falls | 10-K, Analyst, Investor C | New-car gross per unit below $1,800 |
| Medium. Pressure on service pricing | It is half of gross profit | Analyst; forum (unverified) | Parts and service gross profit below zero growth |
| Medium. Tariffs and manufacturer control | Higher sticker prices; brands set the channel | 10-K, Analyst | Import segment units falling |
The 10-Q settles one point: most of the third-quarter profit fall was a prior-year gain.
What to watch
| Date | Event | What it decides |
|---|---|---|
| Not announced | Fourth-quarter results 8-K; the 2025 one was filed February 6, 2026 (EDGAR) | Parts and service growth; new-car gross per unit |
| By March 1, 2027 | Annual report on Form 10-K for 2026 (SEC deadline) | Lender losses and funding; debt schedule; net income against $500M |
| By May 10, 2027 | Quarterly report for March 2027 (SEC deadline) | Lender income against $5M and $8M |
| Ongoing | High-yield spread (FRED) | Investor C's 4.50% line |
Owning it onchain
One tokenized version exists, xStocks' ANx. We have not judged whether it is investable: our only quote, at 13:17 UTC on November 2, 2026, came before the US market opened, when market makers quote it thinly, so it says nothing about what owning it costs.
Data
| Item | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $179.64, October 30, 2026 close | Yahoo Finance |
| Share count | 31,983,552, as of October 28, 2026 | 10-Q cover |
| Market value | $5.75B | Price times cover shares |
| Yield on the 10-year Treasury | 4.98%, October 29, 2026 | FRED |
Method. Four investors with different philosophies, each on a different AI model, read one identical fact sheet and voted independently. A name needs three Buys to enter a basket. How the committee works.
Correction. This article first said ANx cost 11.71% to buy and sell back. That figure came from a single quote taken before the US market opened, when market makers quote thinly. We now measure that cost only during regular US market hours, and we have removed the figure.
As of November 2, 2026, BagsCapital manages no outside capital and holds no position in AutoNation. Nothing here is investment advice.